Regular public school district1-OpenSuburb: Large

Iredell-Statesville Schools

Iredell County, North Carolina · Grades PK-13

Address
549 N Race St, Statesville, NC 28677
Open in Maps →
NCES agency ID
3702310
State LEA ID
NC-490
38
Schools
20,610
Students
1,264
Teachers (FTE)
16.6:1
Student–teacher ratio
10
Low-performing schools
34.6%
EL making progress

Enrollment and school counts are the state’s 2024-2025figures where reported, otherwise the federal NCES directory.

School calendar

Term dates, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays for Iredell-Statesville Schools, as the district publishes them — with printable PDFs and calendar files you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Official accountability results published by the North Carolina Department of Public Instruction. School Performance Grades combine achievement (80%) with academic growth (20%).

Schools by type

School typeSchoolsAverage students
Elementary17515
Middle9504
High8867
K-12393
6-121107
All schools38--

School performance grades

GradeSchoolsShare
A411.1%
B925.0%
C1336.1%
D616.7%
F411.1%
All graded schools36100.0%

School growth status

GrowthSchoolsShare
Exceeded514.7%
Met1544.1%
Not Met1441.2%

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
English II61.8%37.3%
NC Math 361.3%36.1%
Science (grades 5 & 8)60.8%39.1%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)57.5%39.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)51.1%30%
Biology48.5%35.5%
NC Math 138.7%15.3%

Grade-level proficient is achievement levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Outcomes

MeasureResult
4-year cohort graduation rate91.1%
ACT WorkKeys credential earned62.6%
Students completing Math III95%
Passed end-of-grade assessments47.4%
Students promoted to the next grade85.1%
Students retained in grade14.9%
English learners making progress (of 1,478)34.6%
Schools identified as low-performing10 of 34
First page of the Iredell-Statesville Schools report card PDF

Download the report card

The Iredell-Statesville Schools report card as a two-page interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Student Demographics

White 56.45%Hispanic 18.88%Black 14.25%Two+ Races 6.88%Asian 3.42%Native Am. 0.06%Pacific Isl. 0.06%
White: 56.45% (11,864) Hispanic: 18.88% (3,968) Black: 14.25% (2,995) Two+ Races: 6.88% (1,446) Asian: 3.42% (719) Native Am.: 0.06% (13) Pacific Isl.: 0.06% (12)
White56.45%
Hispanic18.88%
Black14.25%
Two+ Races6.88%
Asian3.42%
Native Am.0.06%
Pacific Isl.0.06%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 21,017
48.78%10,252 Female
51.22%10,765 Male

Student counts for Iredell-Statesville Schools, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 21,017 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 79.29%Chronically absent 20.71%
Regular attendance: 79.29% (16,533) Chronically absent: 20.71% (4,317)
Regular attendance79.29%
Chronically absent20.71%

Student Population

Students Counted: 20,850
6.78%1,424 English learners

Student indicators for Iredell-Statesville Schools, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 20,850 students DPI counted, added up from the district’s own schools. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 81.74%Beginning 18.26%
Experienced: 81.74% (890) Beginning: 18.26% (199)
Experienced81.74%
Beginning18.26%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 1,088.6 FTE
95.3%Fully licensed
4.7%Emergency or provisional
7.17%78 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Iredell-Statesville Schools, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount, added up from the district’s own schools. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 1,088.6 FTE.

Iredell-Statesville Schools boundary map

38 campuses

Loading the map…

District boundaryNeighbouring districtElementaryMiddleHighOther

Click any campus for its details. District boundary from the Census school district geography published by NCES; campus locations from the NCES Common Core of Data.

Attendance zone map

Iredell-Statesville Schools

Iredell-Statesville Schools publishes its attendance areas as a map rather than as data, so this is the district's own drawing. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Middle school attendance areas
Middle school attendance areas for Iredell-Statesville Schools
Published March 2022. Download the PDF · Original on the district site
High school attendance areas
High school attendance areas for Iredell-Statesville Schools
Published March 2022. Download the PDF · Original on the district site

Compare two schools

Put any two Iredell-Statesville Schools schools side by side — grades, growth, proficiency, attendance and staffing. You can also compare against a school in another district from the full comparison page.

Compare →

Popular: Lake Norman High vs South Iredell High · Statesville High vs North Iredell High

Schools in Iredell-Statesville Schools

38 schools

Directory figures are from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025.Methodology →