Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Woodland Heights Middle

Iredell-Statesville Schools · Iredell County

Address
272 Forest Lake Blvd, Mooresville, NC 28117
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370231000981
581
Students
37.6
Teachers (FTE)
15.4:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
71
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
15.3%
Chronically absent
24.3%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Iredell-Statesville Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Woodland Heights Middle — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone map

Iredell-Statesville Schools

Iredell-Statesville Schools publishes its attendance areas as a map rather than as data, so this is the district's own drawing. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Middle school attendance areas for Iredell-Statesville Schools
Published March 2022. Download the PDF · Original on the district site

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Woodland Heights MiddleElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Woodland Heights ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5under 0.1 mi
  2. Lake Norman ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.6 mi
  3. Lake Norman HighHigh · Grades 9-122.2 mi
  4. The Brawley SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-82.6 mi
  5. Lakeshore ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.3 mi
  6. Lakeshore MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-83.3 mi
  7. Langtree Charter AcademyOther · Grades K-12 · Langtree Charter Academy · Charter3.7 mi
  8. Pine Lake PreparatoryOther · Grades K-12 · Pine Lake Preparatory · Charter4.9 mi
  9. Sherrills Ford ElementaryElementary · Grades K-6 · Catawba County Schools5.2 mi
  10. NF Woods CampusHigh · Grades 6-12 · Mooresville Graded School District5.6 mi

How Woodland Heights Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 71 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools74th percentile
Higher than 74% · rank 591 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools88th percentile
Higher than 88% · rank 47 of 456
Iredell-Statesville Schools70th percentile
Higher than 70% · rank 9 of 33

Chronic absence is lower here than at 75% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 3 points since 2014 (74 → 71). Met or exceeded expected growth in 9 of 10 years, exceeding it in 6. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202571BMet68.2
202466CMet65.2
202376BExceeded72.4
202274BExceeded70.2
201971BNot Met73.5
201878BExceeded75.4
201773BMet71
201676BExceeded72
201577BExceeded73
201474BExceeded71

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Iredell-Statesville Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 68.85%Hispanic 12.74%Black 7.92%Two+ Races 6.88%Asian 3.61%
White: 68.85% (400) Hispanic: 12.74% (74) Black: 7.92% (46) Two+ Races: 6.88% (40) Asian: 3.61% (21)
White68.85%
Hispanic12.74%
Black7.92%
Two+ Races6.88%
Asian3.61%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 581
44.41%258 Female
55.59%323 Male

Student counts for Woodland Heights Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 581 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 84.7%Chronically absent 15.3%
Regular attendance: 84.7% (532) Chronically absent: 15.3% (96)
Regular attendance84.7%
Chronically absent15.3%

Student Population

Students Counted: 628
24.3%Economically disadvantaged
4.99%29 English learners

Student indicators for Woodland Heights Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 628 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 87.22%Beginning 12.78%
Experienced: 87.22% (30) Beginning: 12.78% (4)
Experienced87.22%
Beginning12.78%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 34.4 FTE
97.39%Fully licensed
2.61%Emergency or provisional
17.42%6 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Woodland Heights Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 34.4 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)73.8%50.8%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)70.6%52%
Reading (grades 3–8)61.7%34.1%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)29.4%18.6%34.2%17.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)38.3%27.6%27.6%6.5%
Science (grades 5 & 8)26.2%23%43.7%7.1%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth1.6384

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers34.44
Experienced teachers30.04 (87%)
Beginning teachers4.4 (13%)
Holding a standard license33.54 (97%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.9 (3%)
National Board certified6

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (96 of 628)15.3%
Economically disadvantaged24.3%
English learners making progress (of 29)20.7%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.99
Library books per student11.59
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.45

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Woodland Heights Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Woodland Heights Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.