Grades PK-12Other schoolSpecial Education SchoolOpen

Discovery School

Iredell-Statesville Schools · Iredell County

Address
222 Knox St, Statesville, NC 28677
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-12
NCES school ID
370231003498
32
Students
1.9
Teachers (FTE)
17.3:1
Student–teacher ratio
36.8%
Chronically absent
61.8%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Iredell-Statesville Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Discovery School — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Discovery SchoolElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. ISS Virtual AcademyOther · Grades K-12under 0.1 mi
  2. Oakwood Middle IB SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-80.7 mi
  3. Northview AcademyOther · Grades K-121.3 mi
  4. American Renaissance SchoolElementary · Grades K-8 · American Renaissance School · Charter1.4 mi
  5. Statesville HighHigh · Grades 9-121.6 mi
  6. Crossroads Arts and Science Early CollegHigh · Grades 9-131.6 mi
  7. East Iredell ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.7 mi
  8. Collaborative College for TechnologyHigh · Grades 9-131.8 mi
  9. Cloverleaf ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.0 mi
  10. Success Institute CharterElementary · Grades K-8 · Success Institute Charter School · Charter2.1 mi

Student Demographics

White 43.75%Black 25%Hispanic 15.63%Two+ Races 9.38%Asian 6.25%
White: 43.75% (14) Black: 25% (8) Hispanic: 15.63% (5) Two+ Races: 9.38% (3) Asian: 6.25% (2)
White43.75%
Black25%
Hispanic15.63%
Two+ Races9.38%
Asian6.25%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 32
6.25%2 Female
93.75%30 Male

Student counts for Discovery School, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 32 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 63.2%Chronically absent 36.8%
Regular attendance: 63.2% (24) Chronically absent: 36.8% (14)
Regular attendance63.2%
Chronically absent36.8%

Student Population

Students Counted: 38
61.8%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Discovery School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 38 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 100%
Experienced: 100% (2)
Experienced100%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 1.8 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Discovery School, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 1.8 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers1.8
Experienced teachers1.8 (100%)
Beginning teachers0 (0%)
Holding a standard license1.8 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (14 of 38)36.8%
Economically disadvantaged61.8%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student1.06
Library books per student0
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom2.11

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

First page of the Discovery School report card PDF

Download this report card

Discovery School's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.