Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Williston Middle

New Hanover County Schools · New Hanover County

Address
401 S 10th St, Wilmington, NC 28401
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370333001394
666
Students
47.2
Teachers (FTE)
14.1:1
Student–teacher ratio
F
Performance grade
34
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
41.9%
Chronically absent
70.1%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

New Hanover County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Williston Middle — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Williston MiddleElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. The International School at GregoryElementary · Grades K-80.1 mi
  2. New Hanover HighHigh · Grades 9-120.5 mi
  3. Classical Charter Schools of WilmingtonElementary · Grades K-5 · Classical Charter Schools of Wilmington · Charter0.9 mi
  4. A H Snipes Academy of Arts/DesElementary · Grades K-51.1 mi
  5. Lake Forest AcademyElementary · Grades K-81.1 mi
  6. Forest Hills Global ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.2 mi
  7. D.C. Virgo Preparatory AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy1.4 mi
  8. Sunset Park ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.6 mi
  9. R Freeman Sch of EngineeringElementary · Grades K-51.6 mi
  10. Career Readiness Academy at Mosley PLCHigh · Grades 9-122.2 mi

How Williston Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 34 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools2nd percentile
Higher than 2% · rank 2,432 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools4th percentile
Higher than 4% · rank 433 of 456
New Hanover County Schools3rd percentile
Higher than 3% · rank 39 of 40

Chronic absence is lower here than at 7% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 18 points since 2014 (52 → 34). Met or exceeded expected growth in 6 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202534FNot Met29.9
202444DExceeded32.7
202337FNot Met29.9
202239FMet30.1
201942DNot Met38.6
201849DMet41.9
201746DMet40
201649DMet42
201546DNot Met43
201452DExceeded43

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See New Hanover County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Hispanic 41.14%Black 40.39%White 12.01%Two+ Races 4.95%Asian 1.35%Native Am. 0.15%
Hispanic: 41.14% (274) Black: 40.39% (269) White: 12.01% (80) Two+ Races: 4.95% (33) Asian: 1.35% (9) Native Am.: 0.15% (1)
Hispanic41.14%
Black40.39%
White12.01%
Two+ Races4.95%
Asian1.35%
Native Am.0.15%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 666
46.55%310 Female
53.45%356 Male

Student counts for Williston Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 666 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 58.1%Chronically absent 41.9%
Regular attendance: 58.1% (437) Chronically absent: 41.9% (315)
Regular attendance58.1%
Chronically absent41.9%

Student Population

Students Counted: 752
70.1%Economically disadvantaged
23.72%158 English learners

Student indicators for Williston Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 752 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 67.48%Beginning 32.52%
Experienced: 67.48% (34) Beginning: 32.52% (16)
Experienced67.48%
Beginning32.52%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 49.8 FTE
88.47%Fully licensed
11.53%Emergency or provisional
4.02%2 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Williston Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 49.8 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)31.3%17.3%
Science (grades 5 & 8)27.2%14.9%
Reading (grades 3–8)26.1%11.9%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)68.7%14%12.6%--
Reading (grades 3–8)73.9%14.2%9.5%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)72.8%12.3%11.4%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-9.251.3

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers49.79
Experienced teachers33.6 (67%)
Beginning teachers16.19 (33%)
Holding a standard license44.05 (88%)
Emergency or provisional licenses5.74 (12%)
National Board certified2

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (315 of 752)41.9%
Economically disadvantaged70.1%
English learners making progress (of 158)7.6%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.76
Library books per student9.08
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingYes
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Williston Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Williston Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.