Grades K-8Elementary schoolAlternative Education SchoolOpen

Lake Forest Academy

New Hanover County Schools · New Hanover County

Address
1802 S 15th Street, Wilmington, NC 28401
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-8
NCES school ID
370333002865
45
Students
14.0
Teachers (FTE)
3.2:1
Student–teacher ratio
57.1%
Chronically absent
88.6%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

New Hanover County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Lake Forest Academy — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Lake Forest AcademyElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Sunset Park ElementaryElementary · Grades K-50.9 mi
  2. Williston MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.1 mi
  3. The International School at GregoryElementary · Grades K-81.2 mi
  4. Forest Hills Global ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.4 mi
  5. Edwin A Alderman ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.4 mi
  6. New Hanover HighHigh · Grades 9-121.5 mi
  7. Cape Fear Center for InquiryElementary · Grades K-8 · Cape Fear Center for Inquiry · Charter1.5 mi
  8. Wilmington School of the ArtsElementary · Grades K-7 · Wilmington School of the Arts · Charter1.6 mi
  9. A H Snipes Academy of Arts/DesElementary · Grades K-51.7 mi
  10. Classical Charter Schools of WilmingtonElementary · Grades K-5 · Classical Charter Schools of Wilmington · Charter2.0 mi

Student Demographics

Black 46.67%White 31.11%Two+ Races 13.33%Hispanic 6.67%Native Am. 2.22%
Black: 46.67% (21) White: 31.11% (14) Two+ Races: 13.33% (6) Hispanic: 6.67% (3) Native Am.: 2.22% (1)
Black46.67%
White31.11%
Two+ Races13.33%
Hispanic6.67%
Native Am.2.22%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 45
26.67%12 Female
73.33%33 Male

Student counts for Lake Forest Academy, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 45 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 42.9%Chronically absent 57.1%
Regular attendance: 42.9% (24) Chronically absent: 57.1% (32)
Regular attendance42.9%
Chronically absent57.1%

Student Population

Students Counted: 56
88.6%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Lake Forest Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 56 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 84.29%Beginning 15.71%
Experienced: 84.29% (12) Beginning: 15.71% (2)
Experienced84.29%
Beginning15.71%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 14 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
7.14%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Lake Forest Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 14 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)7.1%5%
Reading (grades 3–8)5%5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)92.9%7.1%----
Reading (grades 3–8)95%------

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers14
Experienced teachers11.8 (84%)
Beginning teachers2.2 (16%)
Holding a standard license14 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (32 of 56)57.1%
Economically disadvantaged88.6%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.39
Library books per student0
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom0.55

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Lake Forest Academy report card PDF

Download this report card

Lake Forest Academy's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.