Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

North Davidson Middle

Davidson County Schools · Davidson County

Address
333 Critcher Drive, Lexington, NC 27295
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370114000474
706
Students
39.7
Teachers (FTE)
17.8:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
74
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
10.1%
Chronically absent
47.1%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

North Davidson Middle's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

North Davidson MiddleElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. North Davidson HighHigh · Grades 9-120.2 mi
  2. Welcome ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.8 mi
  3. Midway ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.5 mi
  4. Northwest ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.3 mi
  5. Oak Grove MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-84.6 mi
  6. Oak Grove HighHigh · Grades 9-124.7 mi
  7. Friedberg ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-54.9 mi
  8. Davidson Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-135.6 mi
  9. Pickett Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades K-5 · Lexington City Schools5.7 mi
  10. Davidson Charter AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · Davidson Charter Academy · Charter5.7 mi

How North Davidson Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 74 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools80th percentile
Higher than 80% · rank 453 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools91st percentile
Higher than 91% · rank 37 of 456
Davidson County Schools91st percentile
Higher than 91% · rank 3 of 33

Chronic absence is lower here than at 89% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 6 points since 2014 (68 → 74). Met or exceeded expected growth in 9 of 10 years, exceeding it in 5. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202574BExceeded68.3
202473BExceeded67.8
202369CExceeded63.4
202266CMet61.7
201978BExceeded72.5
201864CMet62
201775BExceeded68
201665CNot Met64
201564CMet62
201468CMet65

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Davidson County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 74.79%Hispanic 12.46%Two+ Races 6.52%Black 4.67%Asian 1.56%
White: 74.79% (528) Hispanic: 12.46% (88) Two+ Races: 6.52% (46) Black: 4.67% (33) Asian: 1.56% (11)
White74.79%
Hispanic12.46%
Two+ Races6.52%
Black4.67%
Asian1.56%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 706
50.14%354 Female
49.86%352 Male

Student counts for North Davidson Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 706 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 89.9%Chronically absent 10.1%
Regular attendance: 89.9% (652) Chronically absent: 10.1% (73)
Regular attendance89.9%
Chronically absent10.1%

Student Population

Students Counted: 725
47.1%Economically disadvantaged
3.26%23 English learners

Student indicators for North Davidson Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 725 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 97.77%Beginning 2.23%
Experienced: 97.77% (35) Beginning: 2.23% (1)
Experienced97.77%
Beginning2.23%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 35.8 FTE
97.77%Fully licensed
2.23%Emergency or provisional
16.76%6 teachers certified

Teacher figures for North Davidson Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 35.8 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)77.7%56.6%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)70.7%52%
Reading (grades 3–8)60.3%32.6%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)29.3%18.6%32.1%19.9%
Reading (grades 3–8)39.7%27.8%24%8.5%
Science (grades 5 & 8)22.3%21.1%37.2%19.4%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth6.994.8

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers35.81
Experienced teachers35.01 (98%)
Beginning teachers0.8 (2%)
Holding a standard license35.01 (98%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.8 (2%)
National Board certified6

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (73 of 725)10.1%
Economically disadvantaged47.1%
English learners making progress (of 23)13%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.83
Library books per student7.45
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.51

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the North Davidson Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

North Davidson Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.