Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

North Davidson High

Davidson County Schools · Davidson County

Address
7227 Old US Hwy 52, Lexington, NC 27295
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370114000475
935
Students
52.6
Teachers (FTE)
17.8:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
69
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
8.2%
Chronically absent
42.3%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

North Davidson High's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

North Davidson HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. North Davidson MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-80.2 mi
  2. Welcome ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.6 mi
  3. Midway ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.6 mi
  4. Northwest ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.3 mi
  5. Oak Grove MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-84.6 mi
  6. Oak Grove HighHigh · Grades 9-124.8 mi
  7. Friedberg ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.0 mi
  8. Davidson Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-135.4 mi
  9. Pickett Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades K-5 · Lexington City Schools5.5 mi
  10. Davidson Charter AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · Davidson Charter Academy · Charter5.6 mi

How North Davidson High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 69 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools69th percentile
Higher than 69% · rank 694 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools50th percentile
Higher than 50% · rank 244 of 514
Davidson County Schools70th percentile
Higher than 70% · rank 8 of 33

Chronic absence is lower here than at 92% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 8 points since 2014 (77 → 69). Met or exceeded expected growth in 6 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202569CNot Met71
202473BNot Met74.3
202371BNot Met71.5
202271BNot Met71.2
201979BExceeded77.1
201879BMet79.9
201776BMet76
201676BMet74
201578BExceeded76
201477BMet76

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Davidson County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 74.33%Hispanic 12.19%Black 6.52%Two+ Races 3.74%Asian 2.67%Native Am. 0.53%
White: 74.33% (695) Hispanic: 12.19% (114) Black: 6.52% (61) Two+ Races: 3.74% (35) Asian: 2.67% (25) Native Am.: 0.53% (5)
White74.33%
Hispanic12.19%
Black6.52%
Two+ Races3.74%
Asian2.67%
Native Am.0.53%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 935
47.38%443 Female
52.62%492 Male

Student counts for North Davidson High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 935 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 91.8%Chronically absent 8.2%
Regular attendance: 91.8% (877) Chronically absent: 8.2% (78)
Regular attendance91.8%
Chronically absent8.2%

Student Population

Students Counted: 955
42.3%Economically disadvantaged
3.53%33 English learners

Student indicators for North Davidson High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 955 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 78.17%Beginning 21.83%
Experienced: 78.17% (38) Beginning: 21.83% (11)
Experienced78.17%
Beginning21.83%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 48.1 FTE
92.72%Fully licensed
7.28%Emergency or provisional
18.71%9 teachers certified

Teacher figures for North Davidson High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 48.1 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 375.9%48.2%
Biology58.7%36.9%
English II56.8%32.1%
NC Math 141.3%9.4%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology41.3%21.8%23.9%13%
English II43.2%24.8%27.8%--
NC Math 158.8%31.9%9.4%--
NC Math 324.1%27.7%36.1%12%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-4.8858.5

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers48.09
Experienced teachers37.59 (78%)
Beginning teachers10.5 (22%)
Holding a standard license44.59 (93%)
Emergency or provisional licenses3.5 (7%)
National Board certified9

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (78 of 955)8.2%
Economically disadvantaged42.3%
English learners making progress (of 33)15.2%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.72
Library books per student4.8
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.68

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the North Davidson High report card PDF

Download this report card

North Davidson High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.