Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Ledford Middle

Davidson County Schools · Davidson County

Address
3954 N NC Hwy 109, Thomasville, NC 27360
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370114000470
651
Students
36.9
Teachers (FTE)
17.6:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
59
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
13.7%
Chronically absent
53.5%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Davidson County Schools's calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Ledford Middle — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Ledford MiddleElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Ledford Senior HighHigh · Grades 9-121.3 mi
  2. Friendship ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.4 mi
  3. Oak Grove HighHigh · Grades 9-122.5 mi
  4. Oak Grove MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-82.6 mi
  5. Hasty ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.8 mi
  6. Thomasville MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Thomasville City Schools4.1 mi
  7. Thomasville HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Thomasville City Schools4.1 mi
  8. Wallburg ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-54.4 mi
  9. Pilot ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-54.8 mi
  10. Northwood ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Guilford County Schools5.1 mi

How Ledford Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 59 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools43rd percentile
Higher than 43% · rank 1,354 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools60th percentile
Higher than 60% · rank 169 of 456
Davidson County Schools21st percentile
Higher than 21% · rank 26 of 33

Chronic absence is lower here than at 80% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 8 points since 2014 (67 → 59). Met or exceeded expected growth in 4 of 10 years, exceeding it in 3. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202559CNot Met59.6
202463CNot Met62.8
202367CExceeded62.5
202260CNot Met59.1
201974BExceeded69.4
201861CNot Met61.6
201771BExceeded66
201663CNot Met64
201559CNot Met59
201467CMet64

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Davidson County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 57.3%Hispanic 21.81%Black 10.91%Two+ Races 5.38%Asian 4.61%
White: 57.3% (373) Hispanic: 21.81% (142) Black: 10.91% (71) Two+ Races: 5.38% (35) Asian: 4.61% (30)
White57.3%
Hispanic21.81%
Black10.91%
Two+ Races5.38%
Asian4.61%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 651
46.7%304 Female
53.3%347 Male

Student counts for Ledford Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 651 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 86.3%Chronically absent 13.7%
Regular attendance: 86.3% (594) Chronically absent: 13.7% (94)
Regular attendance86.3%
Chronically absent13.7%

Student Population

Students Counted: 688
53.5%Economically disadvantaged
5.84%38 English learners

Student indicators for Ledford Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 688 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 85.72%Beginning 14.28%
Experienced: 85.72% (29) Beginning: 14.28% (5)
Experienced85.72%
Beginning14.28%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 33.9 FTE
96.46%Fully licensed
3.54%Emergency or provisional
17.7%6 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Ledford Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 33.9 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)68.8%53%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)62%43%
Reading (grades 3–8)53.6%29.4%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)38%19%29.1%13.9%
Reading (grades 3–8)46.4%24.1%22.4%7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)31.2%15.8%31.7%21.3%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-4.8758.5

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers33.89
Experienced teachers29.05 (86%)
Beginning teachers4.84 (14%)
Holding a standard license32.69 (96%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1.2 (4%)
National Board certified6

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (94 of 688)13.7%
Economically disadvantaged53.5%
English learners making progress (of 38)5.3%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.82
Library books per student8.29
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.33

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Ledford Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Ledford Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.