Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Nations Ford Elementary

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools · Mecklenburg County

Address
7050 Nations Ford Rd, Charlotte, NC 28217
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370297001246
610
Students
36.9
Teachers (FTE)
16.5:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
40
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
23.3%
Chronically absent
49.1%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools's traditional school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Nations Ford Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Nations Ford ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Virtual SchoolHigh · Grades 5-120.3 mi
  2. Elbert Edwin Waddell High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-120.3 mi
  3. Movement School SouthwestElementary · Grades K-3 · Movement School Southwest · Charter0.7 mi
  4. South Academy of International LanguagesElementary · Grades K-81.3 mi
  5. Steele Creek Preparatory AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · Steele Creek Preparatory Academy · Charter1.3 mi
  6. Metrolina Reg Scholars AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy · Charter1.4 mi
  7. Harper Middle College HighHigh · Grades 11-131.9 mi
  8. Collinswood Language AcademyElementary · Grades K-82.0 mi
  9. Montclaire ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.2 mi
  10. Starmount Academy of ExcellenceElementary · Grades PK-52.3 mi

How Nations Ford Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 40 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools5th percentile
Higher than 5% · rank 2,341 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools5th percentile
Higher than 5% · rank 1,344 of 1,419
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools3rd percentile
Higher than 3% · rank 170 of 177

Chronic absence is lower here than at 46% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score unchanged since 2014 (40 → 40). Met or exceeded expected growth in 8 of 10 years, exceeding it in 6. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202540DNot Met32.9
202448DExceeded38.4
202349DExceeded36.8
202243DExceeded30.1
201950DNot Met47.1
201859CExceeded51.6
201756CExceeded47
201651DExceeded41
201543DMet33
201440DMet33

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Hispanic 77.38%Black 17.38%White 3.44%Two+ Races 1.31%Asian 0.49%
Hispanic: 77.38% (472) Black: 17.38% (106) White: 3.44% (21) Two+ Races: 1.31% (8) Asian: 0.49% (3)
Hispanic77.38%
Black17.38%
White3.44%
Two+ Races1.31%
Asian0.49%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 610
51.64%315 Female
48.36%295 Male

Student counts for Nations Ford Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 610 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 76.7%Chronically absent 23.3%
Regular attendance: 76.7% (503) Chronically absent: 23.3% (153)
Regular attendance76.7%
Chronically absent23.3%

Student Population

Students Counted: 656
49.1%Economically disadvantaged
50.16%306 English learners

Student indicators for Nations Ford Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 656 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 68.31%Beginning 31.69%
Experienced: 68.31% (22) Beginning: 31.69% (10)
Experienced68.31%
Beginning31.69%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 32.3 FTE
88.25%Fully licensed
11.75%Emergency or provisional
9.28%3 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Nations Ford Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 32.3 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)33.2%12.4%
Science (grades 5 & 8)24.4%8.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)18.7%7%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)66.8%20.8%9.7%--
Reading (grades 3–8)81.3%11.7%5%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)75.6%16.3%7%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-2.4867.6

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers32.34
Experienced teachers22.09 (68%)
Beginning teachers10.25 (32%)
Holding a standard license28.54 (88%)
Emergency or provisional licenses3.8 (12%)
National Board certified3

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (153 of 656)23.3%
Economically disadvantaged49.1%
English learners making progress (of 306)52.3%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.83
Library books per student8.7
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom2.05

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Nations Ford Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Nations Ford Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.