Grades K-8Elementary schoolCharterOpen

Metrolina Reg Scholars Academy

Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy · Mecklenburg County

Address
5225 Seventy-Seven Center Dr, Charlotte, NC 28217
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-8
NCES school ID
370010702530
396
Students
27.5
Teachers (FTE)
14.4:1
Student–teacher ratio
A
Performance grade
94
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
5%
Chronically absent
5%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Metrolina Reg Scholars Academy's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Metrolina Reg Scholars AcademyElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Collinswood Language AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools1.0 mi
  2. Movement School SouthwestElementary · Grades K-3 · Movement School Southwest · Charter1.1 mi
  3. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Virtual SchoolHigh · Grades 5-12 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools1.2 mi
  4. Elbert Edwin Waddell High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-12 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools1.2 mi
  5. Pinewood ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools1.2 mi
  6. Nations Ford ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools1.4 mi
  7. Montclaire ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools1.6 mi
  8. Sedgefield MontessoriElementary · Grades PK-6 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools2.0 mi
  9. South Academy of International LanguagesElementary · Grades K-8 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools2.0 mi
  10. Starmount Academy of ExcellenceElementary · Grades PK-5 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools2.2 mi

How Metrolina Reg Scholars Academy compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 94 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools99th percentile
Higher than 99% · rank 24 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools100th percentile
Higher than 100% · rank 2 of 1,419

Chronic absence is lower here than at 96% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score unchanged since 2014 (94 → 94). Met or exceeded expected growth in 5 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202594AMet97.6
202491ANot Met99
202391ANot Met99.2
202291ANot Met98.4
201995AMet98.5
201890ANot Met97.2
201795A+NGMet95
201691A+NGNot Met95
201594A+NGMet95
201494AMet95

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Metrolina Regional Scholars Academy for district totals.

Student Demographics

Asian 70.96%White 15.4%Two+ Races 6.06%Black 4.55%Hispanic 3.03%
Asian: 70.96% (281) White: 15.4% (61) Two+ Races: 6.06% (24) Black: 4.55% (18) Hispanic: 3.03% (12)
Asian70.96%
White15.4%
Two+ Races6.06%
Black4.55%
Hispanic3.03%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 396
49.24%195 Female
50.76%201 Male

Student counts for Metrolina Reg Scholars Academy, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 396 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 95%Chronically absent 5%
Regular attendance: 95% Chronically absent: 5%
Regular attendance95%
Chronically absent5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 401
5%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Metrolina Reg Scholars Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 401 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 90.49%Beginning 9.51%
Experienced: 90.49% (10) Beginning: 9.51% (1)
Experienced90.49%
Beginning9.51%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 10.5 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Metrolina Reg Scholars Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 10.5 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)95%95%
Reading (grades 3–8)95%88.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)95%91%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)----31.9%64.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)--7.4%41.2%47.5%
Science (grades 5 & 8)--6.7%49.4%41.6%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-0.4177.9

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers10.52
Experienced teachers9.52 (90%)
Beginning teachers1 (10%)
Holding a standard license10.52 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent5%
Economically disadvantaged5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.9
Library books per student25.18
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.21

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Metrolina Reg Scholars Academy report card PDF

Download this report card

Metrolina Reg Scholars Academy's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.