Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

Monroe High

Union County Public Schools · Union County

Address
1 High School Dr, Monroe, NC 28112
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370462001301
1,215
Students
70.7
Teachers (FTE)
17.2:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
51
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
32.5%
Chronically absent
54.9%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Union County Public Schools's academic calendar (traditional) for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Monroe High — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Monroe HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. East ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-50.5 mi
  2. Monroe MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-80.7 mi
  3. Wolfe SchoolHigh · Grades 6-121.5 mi
  4. Benton Heights ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.1 mi
  5. Central Academy of Technology and ArtsHigh · Grades 9-122.3 mi
  6. Rock Rest ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.4 mi
  7. Walter Bickett ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.2 mi
  8. Union AcademyOther · Grades K-12 · Union Academy Charter School · Charter3.3 mi
  9. ALA MonroeElementary · Grades K-8 · ALA Monroe · Charter3.4 mi
  10. Wingate ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-54.1 mi

How Monroe High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 51 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools21st percentile
Higher than 21% · rank 1,913 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools6th percentile
Higher than 6% · rank 478 of 514
Union County Public Schools9th percentile
Higher than 9% · rank 39 of 43

Chronic absence is lower here than at 21% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 6 points since 2014 (57 → 51). Met or exceeded expected growth in 4 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202551DNot Met49
202451DMet46.6
202350DNot Met46.8
202250DNot Met46.3
201960CExceeded53.1
201864CMet58.6
201753DNot Met51
201656CNot Met53
201551DNot Met48
201457CExceeded50

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Union County Public Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Hispanic 65.19%Black 26.17%White 5.35%Two+ Races 2.3%Asian 0.82%Native Am. 0.16%
Hispanic: 65.19% (792) Black: 26.17% (318) White: 5.35% (65) Two+ Races: 2.3% (28) Asian: 0.82% (10) Native Am.: 0.16% (2)
Hispanic65.19%
Black26.17%
White5.35%
Two+ Races2.3%
Asian0.82%
Native Am.0.16%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 1,215
47.33%575 Female
52.67%640 Male

Student counts for Monroe High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 1,215 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 67.5%Chronically absent 32.5%
Regular attendance: 67.5% (874) Chronically absent: 32.5% (421)
Regular attendance67.5%
Chronically absent32.5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 1,295
54.9%Economically disadvantaged
25.51%310 English learners

Student indicators for Monroe High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 1,295 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 72.89%Beginning 27.11%
Experienced: 72.89% (47) Beginning: 27.11% (18)
Experienced72.89%
Beginning27.11%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 64.7 FTE
86.95%Fully licensed
13.05%Emergency or provisional
3.09%2 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Monroe High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 64.7 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 343.1%15.4%
English II28.6%8.4%
Biology25.8%12.2%
NC Math 121.2%5.6%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology74.2%13.5%9.2%--
English II71.4%20.3%8.4%--
NC Math 178.8%15.6%5.3%--
NC Math 356.9%27.7%14.2%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-4.8458.6

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers64.74
Experienced teachers47.19 (73%)
Beginning teachers17.55 (27%)
Holding a standard license56.29 (87%)
Emergency or provisional licenses8.45 (13%)
National Board certified2

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (421 of 1,295)32.5%
Economically disadvantaged54.9%
English learners making progress (of 310)7.1%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.73
Library books per student9.1
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.56

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Monroe High report card PDF

Download this report card

Monroe High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.