Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

Forest Hills High

Union County Public Schools · Union County

Address
100 Forest Hills School Rd, Marshville, NC 28103
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370462001792
973
Students
64.3
Teachers (FTE)
15.1:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
56
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
26.4%
Chronically absent
54.5%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Union County Public Schools's academic calendar (traditional) for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Forest Hills High — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Union County Public Schools

The area Union County Public Schools assigns to Forest Hills High. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Forest Hills HighNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Union County Public Schools as “Layers_WFL1”, last updated 2026-09-08.

How Forest Hills High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 56 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools34th percentile
Higher than 34% · rank 1,563 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools15th percentile
Higher than 15% · rank 426 of 514
Union County Public Schools14th percentile
Higher than 14% · rank 37 of 43

Chronic absence is lower here than at 36% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 8 points since 2014 (64 → 56). Met or exceeded expected growth in 4 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202556CNot Met53.4
202460CMet54.9
202360CNot Met57.4
202256CNot Met54.8
201966CExceeded61.3
201856CNot Met55.2
201756CNot Met54
201659CNot Met57
201564CMet59
201464CExceeded59

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Union County Public Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Hispanic 44.3%Black 26.52%White 22.92%Two+ Races 5.45%Asian 0.41%Native Am. 0.41%
Hispanic: 44.3% (431) Black: 26.52% (258) White: 22.92% (223) Two+ Races: 5.45% (53) Asian: 0.41% (4) Native Am.: 0.41% (4)
Hispanic44.3%
Black26.52%
White22.92%
Two+ Races5.45%
Asian0.41%
Native Am.0.41%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 973
46.45%452 Female
53.55%521 Male

Student counts for Forest Hills High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 973 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 73.6%Chronically absent 26.4%
Regular attendance: 73.6% (760) Chronically absent: 26.4% (272)
Regular attendance73.6%
Chronically absent26.4%

Student Population

Students Counted: 1,032
54.5%Economically disadvantaged
15.62%152 English learners

Student indicators for Forest Hills High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 1,032 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 76.44%Beginning 23.56%
Experienced: 76.44% (46) Beginning: 23.56% (14)
Experienced76.44%
Beginning23.56%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 60.3 FTE
88.72%Fully licensed
11.28%Emergency or provisional
4.98%3 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Forest Hills High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 60.3 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 356.6%24%
English II45.4%16%
NC Math 128.2%5%
Biology26.1%13%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology73.9%13%8.8%--
English II54.6%29.4%16%--
NC Math 171.8%26.3%----
NC Math 343.4%32.6%21.3%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-365

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers60.28
Experienced teachers46.08 (76%)
Beginning teachers14.2 (24%)
Holding a standard license53.48 (89%)
Emergency or provisional licenses6.8 (11%)
National Board certified3

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (272 of 1,032)26.4%
Economically disadvantaged54.5%
English learners making progress (of 152)13.2%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.78
Library books per student9.16
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.43

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Forest Hills High report card PDF

Download this report card

Forest Hills High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.