Grades K-8Elementary schoolCharterNew

ALA Monroe

ALA Monroe · Union County

Address
2505 Weddington Rd, Monroe, NC 28110
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-8
NCES school ID
370508403669
237
Students
13.0
Teachers (FTE)
18.2:1
Student–teacher ratio
--
Free / reduced lunch

School calendar

ALA Monroe's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

ALA MonroeElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Union AcademyOther · Grades K-12 · Union Academy Charter School · Charter0.7 mi
  2. Walter Bickett ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Union County Public Schools0.8 mi
  3. Central Academy of Technology and ArtsHigh · Grades 9-12 · Union County Public Schools1.3 mi
  4. Rocky River ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Union County Public Schools1.6 mi
  5. Wolfe SchoolHigh · Grades 6-12 · Union County Public Schools1.9 mi
  6. Benton Heights ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Union County Public Schools2.0 mi
  7. Monroe MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Union County Public Schools2.7 mi
  8. East ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Union County Public Schools3.0 mi
  9. Monroe HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Union County Public Schools3.4 mi
  10. Union County Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-13 · Union County Public Schools3.9 mi

Student Demographics

Black 38.82%Hispanic 30.8%White 14.35%Two+ Races 9.7%Asian 6.33%
Black: 38.82% (92) Hispanic: 30.8% (73) White: 14.35% (34) Two+ Races: 9.7% (23) Asian: 6.33% (15)
Black38.82%
Hispanic30.8%
White14.35%
Two+ Races9.7%
Asian6.33%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 237
53.59%127 Female
46.41%110 Male

Student counts for ALA Monroe, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 237 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.