Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Monroe Middle

Union County Public Schools · Union County

Address
601 E Sunset Drive, Monroe, NC 28112
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370462001302
802
Students
45.6
Teachers (FTE)
17.6:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
41
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
28.7%
Chronically absent
55.1%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Union County Public Schools's academic calendar (traditional) for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Monroe Middle — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Union County Public Schools

The area Union County Public Schools assigns to Monroe Middle. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Monroe MiddleNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Union County Public Schools as “Layers_WFL1”, last updated 2026-09-08.

How Monroe Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 41 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools6th percentile
Higher than 6% · rank 2,316 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools12th percentile
Higher than 12% · rank 392 of 456
Union County Public Schools2nd percentile
Higher than 2% · rank 42 of 43

Chronic absence is lower here than at 30% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 9 points since 2014 (50 → 41). Met or exceeded expected growth in 2 of 10 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202541DNot Met34.4
202435FNot Met30.8
202335FNot Met30.1
202238FNot Met33.2
201954DMet47.6
201842DNot Met38
201747DNot Met42
201639FNot Met36
201548DNot Met43
201450DExceeded39

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Union County Public Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Hispanic 65.34%Black 26.06%White 4.74%Two+ Races 3.12%Asian 0.5%Native Am. 0.12%Pacific Isl. 0.12%
Hispanic: 65.34% (524) Black: 26.06% (209) White: 4.74% (38) Two+ Races: 3.12% (25) Asian: 0.5% (4) Native Am.: 0.12% (1) Pacific Isl.: 0.12% (1)
Hispanic65.34%
Black26.06%
White4.74%
Two+ Races3.12%
Asian0.5%
Native Am.0.12%
Pacific Isl.0.12%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 802
45.51%365 Female
54.49%437 Male

Student counts for Monroe Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 802 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 71.3%Chronically absent 28.7%
Regular attendance: 71.3% (623) Chronically absent: 28.7% (251)
Regular attendance71.3%
Chronically absent28.7%

Student Population

Students Counted: 874
55.1%Economically disadvantaged
31.42%252 English learners

Student indicators for Monroe Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 874 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 59.29%Beginning 40.71%
Experienced: 59.29% (22) Beginning: 40.71% (15)
Experienced59.29%
Beginning40.71%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 36.5 FTE
86.1%Fully licensed
13.9%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Monroe Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 36.5 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)38.2%21.8%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)36.8%20.9%
Reading (grades 3–8)29%12.1%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)63.2%15.9%17.9%--
Reading (grades 3–8)71%16.9%11.2%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)61.8%16.4%19.5%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-2.8565.7

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers36.48
Experienced teachers21.63 (59%)
Beginning teachers14.85 (41%)
Holding a standard license31.41 (86%)
Emergency or provisional licenses5.07 (14%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (251 of 874)28.7%
Economically disadvantaged55.1%
English learners making progress (of 252)13.9%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.87
Library books per student11.03
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.73

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Monroe Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Monroe Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.