Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Benton Heights Elementary

Union County Public Schools · Union County

Address
1200 Concord Ave, Monroe, NC 28110
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370462001299
451
Students
44.0
Teachers (FTE)
10.3:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
55
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
10.8%
Chronically absent
67.7%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Union County Public Schools's academic calendar (traditional) for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Benton Heights Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Benton Heights ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Wolfe SchoolHigh · Grades 6-121.2 mi
  2. Union AcademyOther · Grades K-12 · Union Academy Charter School · Charter1.5 mi
  3. East ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.6 mi
  4. Monroe MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.6 mi
  5. Central Academy of Technology and ArtsHigh · Grades 9-121.7 mi
  6. ALA MonroeElementary · Grades K-8 · ALA Monroe · Charter2.0 mi
  7. Monroe HighHigh · Grades 9-122.1 mi
  8. Walter Bickett ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.3 mi
  9. Rocky River ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.2 mi
  10. Rock Rest ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-54.5 mi

How Benton Heights Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 55 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools31st percentile
Higher than 31% · rank 1,643 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools33rd percentile
Higher than 33% · rank 915 of 1,419
Union County Public Schools12th percentile
Higher than 12% · rank 38 of 43

Chronic absence is lower here than at 88% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 9 points since 2014 (46 → 55). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 10 years, exceeding it in 3. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202555CMet47.7
202445DNot Met39.3
202350DExceeded39.7
202242DMet33
201960CExceeded51.9
201849DMet40.7
201752DExceeded43
201643DNot Met37
201542DNot Met37
201446DMet39

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Union County Public Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Hispanic 68.74%Black 20.18%White 7.54%Two+ Races 2.88%Asian 0.67%
Hispanic: 68.74% (310) Black: 20.18% (91) White: 7.54% (34) Two+ Races: 2.88% (13) Asian: 0.67% (3)
Hispanic68.74%
Black20.18%
White7.54%
Two+ Races2.88%
Asian0.67%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 451
48.12%217 Female
51.88%234 Male

Student counts for Benton Heights Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 451 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 89.2%Chronically absent 10.8%
Regular attendance: 89.2% (397) Chronically absent: 10.8% (48)
Regular attendance89.2%
Chronically absent10.8%

Student Population

Students Counted: 445
67.7%Economically disadvantaged
37.92%171 English learners

Student indicators for Benton Heights Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 445 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 81.02%Beginning 18.98%
Experienced: 81.02% (31) Beginning: 18.98% (7)
Experienced81.02%
Beginning18.98%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 37.9 FTE
97.63%Fully licensed
2.37%Emergency or provisional
5.27%2 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Benton Heights Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 37.9 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)58.3%16.7%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)52.3%25.6%
Reading (grades 3–8)39.5%19%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)47.7%26.7%21%--
Reading (grades 3–8)60.5%20.5%15.4%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)41.7%41.7%15%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth1.6684.1

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers37.93
Experienced teachers30.73 (81%)
Beginning teachers7.2 (19%)
Holding a standard license37.03 (98%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.9 (2%)
National Board certified2

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (48 of 445)10.8%
Economically disadvantaged67.7%
English learners making progress (of 171)55.6%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.68
Library books per student27.33
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.48

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Benton Heights Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Benton Heights Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.