Grades PK-8Elementary schoolOpen

Magnolia Elementary

Robeson County Schools · Robeson County

Address
10928 US 301 North, Lumberton, NC 28360
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-8
NCES school ID
370393001574
779
Students
47.3
Teachers (FTE)
16.5:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
51
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
38.7%
Chronically absent
67.9%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Magnolia Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Magnolia ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. PSRC Early College at RCCHigh · Grades 9-132.5 mi
  2. Piney Grove ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-62.6 mi
  3. L Gilbert CarrollElementary · Grades 4-53.8 mi
  4. Lumberton Senior HighHigh · Grades 9-124.5 mi
  5. Tanglewood ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-35.1 mi
  6. Rowland Norment ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-36.1 mi
  7. Littlefield MiddleMiddle · Grades 4-86.7 mi
  8. Saint Pauls ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-47.0 mi
  9. W H KnucklesElementary · Grades PK-37.0 mi
  10. Saint Pauls MiddleMiddle · Grades 5-87.1 mi

How Magnolia Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 51 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools21st percentile
Higher than 21% · rank 1,913 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools22nd percentile
Higher than 22% · rank 1,080 of 1,419
Public Schools of Robeson County56th percentile
Higher than 56% · rank 15 of 36

Chronic absence is lower here than at 11% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 15 points since 2014 (36 → 51). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 10 years, exceeding it in 4. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202551DMet43.1
202457CExceeded49.4
202355CExceeded46.9
202251DExceeded40.5
201959CExceeded49.3
201844DMet36
201743DMet35
201637FNot Met29
201535FNot Met27
201436FNot Met30

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Public Schools of Robeson County for district totals.

Student Demographics

Hispanic 45.83%Native Am. 38.9%White 5.78%Black 4.88%Two+ Races 3.72%Asian 0.64%Pacific Isl. 0.26%
Hispanic: 45.83% (357) Native Am.: 38.9% (303) White: 5.78% (45) Black: 4.88% (38) Two+ Races: 3.72% (29) Asian: 0.64% (5) Pacific Isl.: 0.26% (2)
Hispanic45.83%
Native Am.38.9%
White5.78%
Black4.88%
Two+ Races3.72%
Asian0.64%
Pacific Isl.0.26%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 779
48.27%376 Female
51.73%403 Male

Student counts for Magnolia Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 779 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 61.3%Chronically absent 38.7%
Regular attendance: 61.3% (500) Chronically absent: 38.7% (316)
Regular attendance61.3%
Chronically absent38.7%

Student Population

Students Counted: 816
67.9%Economically disadvantaged
19.38%151 English learners

Student indicators for Magnolia Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 816 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 71.06%Beginning 28.94%
Experienced: 71.06% (31) Beginning: 28.94% (13)
Experienced71.06%
Beginning28.94%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 44.2 FTE
95.93%Fully licensed
4.07%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Magnolia Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 44.2 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)51.7%28.8%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)43.7%20.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)38.5%14.3%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)56.3%22.9%18.5%--
Reading (grades 3–8)61.5%24.2%12.5%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)48.3%22.9%24.4%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth1.1882.9

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers44.23
Experienced teachers31.43 (71%)
Beginning teachers12.8 (29%)
Holding a standard license42.43 (96%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1.8 (4%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (316 of 816)38.7%
Economically disadvantaged67.9%
English learners making progress (of 151)39.7%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.69
Library books per student27
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.25

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Magnolia Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Magnolia Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.