Grades PK-6Elementary schoolOpen

Oxendine Elementary

Robeson County Schools · Robeson County

Address
5599 Oxendine School Rd, Maxton, NC 28364
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-6
NCES school ID
370393001576
301
Students
17.0
Teachers (FTE)
17.7:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
57
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
47%
Chronically absent
88.2%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Oxendine Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Oxendine ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Peterson ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-43.9 mi
  2. Red Springs MiddleMiddle · Grades 5-84.2 mi
  3. Red Springs HighHigh · Grades 9-124.3 mi
  4. Prospect ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-85.3 mi
  5. Townsend ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-57.3 mi
  6. Hawk Eye ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Hoke County Schools7.5 mi
  7. Purnell Swett HighHigh · Grades 9-127.6 mi
  8. Spring Hill MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Scotland County Schools8.0 mi
  9. Wagram ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Scotland County Schools8.2 mi
  10. CIS AcademyMiddle · Grades 6-8 · CIS Academy · Charter8.8 mi

How Oxendine Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 57 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools37th percentile
Higher than 37% · rank 1,486 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools39th percentile
Higher than 39% · rank 818 of 1,419
Public Schools of Robeson County69th percentile
Higher than 69% · rank 8 of 36

Chronic absence is lower here than at 4% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 11 points since 2014 (46 → 57). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years, exceeding it in 5. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202557CMet51.7
202455CMet48.7
202354DExceeded45.8
202245DExceeded32.5
201953DExceeded44.7
201853DExceeded42.8
201742DMet35
201644DExceeded33
201542DMet34
201446DMet37

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Public Schools of Robeson County for district totals.

Student Demographics

Native Am. 79.07%Two+ Races 9.63%White 4.98%Black 3.32%Hispanic 2.99%
Native Am.: 79.07% (238) Two+ Races: 9.63% (29) White: 4.98% (15) Black: 3.32% (10) Hispanic: 2.99% (9)
Native Am.79.07%
Two+ Races9.63%
White4.98%
Black3.32%
Hispanic2.99%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 301
42.86%129 Female
57.14%172 Male

Student counts for Oxendine Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 301 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 53%Chronically absent 47%
Regular attendance: 53% (159) Chronically absent: 47% (141)
Regular attendance53%
Chronically absent47%

Student Population

Students Counted: 300
88.2%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Oxendine Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 300 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 92.19%Beginning 7.81%
Experienced: 92.19% (14) Beginning: 7.81% (1)
Experienced92.19%
Beginning7.81%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 15.4 FTE
98.05%Fully licensed
1.95%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Oxendine Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 15.4 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)65.9%29.5%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)64.5%38.7%
Reading (grades 3–8)34.8%11%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)35.5%25.8%35.5%--
Reading (grades 3–8)65.2%23.9%9%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)34.1%36.4%22.7%6.8%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-0.4277.9

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers15.37
Experienced teachers14.17 (92%)
Beginning teachers1.2 (8%)
Holding a standard license15.07 (98%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.3 (2%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (141 of 300)47%
Economically disadvantaged88.2%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.6
Library books per student28.52
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.43

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Oxendine Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Oxendine Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.