Grades K-5Elementary schoolOpen

Carolina Beach Elementary

New Hanover County Schools · New Hanover County

Address
400 South 4th St, Carolina Beach, NC 28428
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-5
NCES school ID
370333001368
383
Students
27.0
Teachers (FTE)
14.2:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
82
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
11.9%
Chronically absent
32.9%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

New Hanover County Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Carolina Beach Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Carolina Beach ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Edwin A Anderson ElementaryElementary · Grades K-54.7 mi
  2. Eugene Ashley HighHigh · Grades 9-124.8 mi
  3. Charles P Murray MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-84.8 mi
  4. Island Montessori Charter SchoolElementary · Grades K-8 · Island Montessori Charter · Charter5.3 mi
  5. Heyward C Bellamy ElemElementary · Grades K-56.4 mi
  6. Myrtle Grove MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-87.4 mi
  7. Mary C Williams ElementaryElementary · Grades K-57.5 mi
  8. South Brunswick HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Brunswick County Schools8.3 mi
  9. South Brunswick MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Brunswick County Schools8.6 mi
  10. Dr John Codington ElemElementary · Grades K-59.4 mi

How Carolina Beach Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 82 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools91st percentile
Higher than 91% · rank 210 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools95th percentile
Higher than 95% · rank 67 of 1,419
New Hanover County Schools80th percentile
Higher than 80% · rank 7 of 40

Chronic absence is lower here than at 85% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 11 points since 2014 (71 → 82). Met or exceeded expected growth in 9 of 10 years, exceeding it in 3. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202582BExceeded80.5
202476BMet74.7
202373BMet72
202270BMet69
201981BExceeded79.1
201878BMet76.3
201774BMet73
201676BMet74
201577BExceeded74
201471BNot Met71

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See New Hanover County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 91.12%Hispanic 4.7%Two+ Races 2.09%Asian 0.78%Black 0.52%Pacific Isl. 0.52%Native Am. 0.26%
White: 91.12% (349) Hispanic: 4.7% (18) Two+ Races: 2.09% (8) Asian: 0.78% (3) Black: 0.52% (2) Pacific Isl.: 0.52% (2) Native Am.: 0.26% (1)
White91.12%
Hispanic4.7%
Two+ Races2.09%
Asian0.78%
Black0.52%
Pacific Isl.0.52%
Native Am.0.26%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 383
45.43%174 Female
54.57%209 Male

Student counts for Carolina Beach Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 383 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 88.1%Chronically absent 11.9%
Regular attendance: 88.1% (356) Chronically absent: 11.9% (48)
Regular attendance88.1%
Chronically absent11.9%

Student Population

Students Counted: 404
32.9%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Carolina Beach Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 404 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 96.29%Beginning 3.71%
Experienced: 96.29% (26) Beginning: 3.71% (1)
Experienced96.29%
Beginning3.71%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 27 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
7.42%2 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Carolina Beach Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 27 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)85.7%74.3%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)82%66.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)76.6%54.5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)18%15.8%37.4%28.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)23.4%22.1%33.3%21.2%
Science (grades 5 & 8)14.3%11.4%45.7%28.6%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth2.686.5

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers26.95
Experienced teachers25.95 (96%)
Beginning teachers1 (4%)
Holding a standard license26.95 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified2

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (48 of 404)11.9%
Economically disadvantaged32.9%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.94
Library books per student31.79
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.17

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Carolina Beach Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Carolina Beach Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.