Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Hawfields Middle

Alamance-Burlington Schools · Alamance County

Address
1951 S NC 119, Mebane, NC 27302
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370003002566
864
Students
45.8
Teachers (FTE)
18.9:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
71
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
26%
Chronically absent
57%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Hawfields Middle's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Hawfields MiddleElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Audrey W. Garrett ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5under 0.1 mi
  2. South Mebane ElementaryElementary · Grades K-52.3 mi
  3. Southeast Alamance HighHigh · Grades 9-122.6 mi
  4. E M Yoder ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.0 mi
  5. Alamance Community SchoolElementary · Grades K-7 · Alamance Community School · Charter3.1 mi
  6. ABSS Early College at ACCHigh · Grades 9-133.4 mi
  7. Alexander Wilson ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.5 mi
  8. Eastern Alamance HighHigh · Grades 9-123.6 mi
  9. Woodlawn MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-83.7 mi
  10. Haw River ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-54.0 mi

How Hawfields Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 71 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools74th percentile
Higher than 74% · rank 591 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools88th percentile
Higher than 88% · rank 47 of 456
Alamance-Burlington Schools92nd percentile
Higher than 92% · rank 3 of 36

Chronic absence is lower here than at 38% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 13 points since 2014 (58 → 71). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years, exceeding it in 9. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202571BExceeded63.9
202467CExceeded59.1
202371BExceeded63.5
202267CExceeded58.4
201976BExceeded69.9
201873BExceeded66.4
201771BExceeded65
201670BExceeded62
201561CExceeded54
201458CMet53

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Alamance-Burlington Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 39.12%Hispanic 25.81%Black 23.26%Two+ Races 8.8%Asian 2.78%Native Am. 0.12%Pacific Isl. 0.12%
White: 39.12% (338) Hispanic: 25.81% (223) Black: 23.26% (201) Two+ Races: 8.8% (76) Asian: 2.78% (24) Native Am.: 0.12% (1) Pacific Isl.: 0.12% (1)
White39.12%
Hispanic25.81%
Black23.26%
Two+ Races8.8%
Asian2.78%
Native Am.0.12%
Pacific Isl.0.12%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 864
49.65%429 Female
50.35%435 Male

Student counts for Hawfields Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 864 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 74%Chronically absent 26%
Regular attendance: 74% (668) Chronically absent: 26% (235)
Regular attendance74%
Chronically absent26%

Student Population

Students Counted: 903
57%Economically disadvantaged
9.38%81 English learners

Student indicators for Hawfields Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 903 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 89.57%Beginning 10.43%
Experienced: 89.57% (38) Beginning: 10.43% (4)
Experienced89.57%
Beginning10.43%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 42.2 FTE
95.97%Fully licensed
4.03%Emergency or provisional
11.85%5 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Hawfields Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 42.2 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)76.9%60.1%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)69.5%51.4%
Reading (grades 3–8)54.9%32%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)30.5%18.1%34.5%16.9%
Reading (grades 3–8)45.1%22.9%21%11.1%
Science (grades 5 & 8)23.1%16.8%34%26.1%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth10.65100

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers42.2
Experienced teachers37.8 (90%)
Beginning teachers4.4 (10%)
Holding a standard license40.5 (96%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1.7 (4%)
National Board certified5

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (235 of 903)26%
Economically disadvantaged57%
English learners making progress (of 81)12.3%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.82
Library books per student14.81
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.54

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Hawfields Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Hawfields Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.