Grades 5-8Middle schoolOpen

Valley Springs Middle

Buncombe County Schools · Buncombe County

Address
224 Long Shoals Road, Arden, NC 28704
Open in Maps →
Grades served
5-8
NCES school ID
370045000165
654
Students
45.7
Teachers (FTE)
14.3:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
67
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
19.8%
Chronically absent
40.9%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Valley Springs Middle's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Valley Springs MiddleElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Koontz IntermediateMiddle · Grades 5-60.1 mi
  2. Estes ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-40.2 mi
  3. Roberson HighHigh · Grades 9-120.4 mi
  4. Avery's Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-42.2 mi
  5. Glen Arden ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-42.7 mi
  6. FernLeafOther · Grades K-11 · FernLeaf Community Charter School · Charter4.7 mi
  7. Glenn C Marlow ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Henderson County Schools5.4 mi
  8. Reynolds HighHigh · Grades 9-125.6 mi
  9. Reynolds MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-85.7 mi
  10. Oakley ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.7 mi

How Valley Springs Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 67 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools65th percentile
Higher than 65% · rank 809 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools80th percentile
Higher than 80% · rank 81 of 456
Buncombe County Schools56th percentile
Higher than 56% · rank 17 of 43

Chronic absence is lower here than at 58% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 4 points since 2014 (71 → 67). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years, exceeding it in 9. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202567CExceeded59.1
202464CExceeded55.2
202367CExceeded59.6
202264CExceeded57.7
201966CMet63.4
201876BExceeded69.5
201776BExceeded72
201678BExceeded72
201574BExceeded68
201471BExceeded67

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Buncombe County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 51.22%Hispanic 26.91%Black 10.86%Two+ Races 6.88%Asian 3.21%Pacific Isl. 0.92%
White: 51.22% (335) Hispanic: 26.91% (176) Black: 10.86% (71) Two+ Races: 6.88% (45) Asian: 3.21% (21) Pacific Isl.: 0.92% (6)
White51.22%
Hispanic26.91%
Black10.86%
Two+ Races6.88%
Asian3.21%
Pacific Isl.0.92%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 654
50.31%329 Female
49.69%325 Male

Student counts for Valley Springs Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 654 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 80.2%Chronically absent 19.8%
Regular attendance: 80.2% (552) Chronically absent: 19.8% (136)
Regular attendance80.2%
Chronically absent19.8%

Student Population

Students Counted: 688
40.9%Economically disadvantaged
14.07%92 English learners

Student indicators for Valley Springs Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 688 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 87.54%Beginning 12.46%
Experienced: 87.54% (37) Beginning: 12.46% (5)
Experienced87.54%
Beginning12.46%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 42.5 FTE
96.47%Fully licensed
3.53%Emergency or provisional
24.68%11 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Valley Springs Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 42.5 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)64.2%46.8%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)60%44.4%
Reading (grades 3–8)53.6%31.2%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)40%15.6%30.9%13.5%
Reading (grades 3–8)46.4%22.4%22.2%9%
Science (grades 5 & 8)35.8%17.4%32.3%14.6%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth10.53100

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers42.54
Experienced teachers37.24 (88%)
Beginning teachers5.3 (12%)
Holding a standard license41.04 (96%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1.5 (4%)
National Board certified10.5

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (136 of 688)19.8%
Economically disadvantaged40.9%
English learners making progress (of 92)23.9%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.99
Library books per student14.32
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.3

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Valley Springs Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Valley Springs Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.