Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Oakley Elementary

Buncombe County Schools · Buncombe County

Address
753 Fairview Road, Asheville, NC 28803
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370045000157
502
Students
32.4
Teachers (FTE)
15.5:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
48
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
25.9%
Chronically absent
55.8%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Oakley Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Oakley ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Bell ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.1 mi
  2. Buncombe County Schools Virtual AcademyOther · Grades K-122.1 mi
  3. Haw Creek ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.2 mi
  4. Reynolds MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-82.2 mi
  5. SILSAHigh · Grades 9-12 · Asheville City Schools2.3 mi
  6. Reynolds HighHigh · Grades 9-122.3 mi
  7. Asheville HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Asheville City Schools2.4 mi
  8. Center for Career InnovationHigh · Grades 9-132.5 mi
  9. Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-132.5 mi
  10. Evergreen Community CharterElementary · Grades K-8 · Evergreen Community Charter · Charter2.8 mi

How Oakley Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 48 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools16th percentile
Higher than 16% · rank 2,058 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools16th percentile
Higher than 16% · rank 1,174 of 1,419
Buncombe County Schools14th percentile
Higher than 14% · rank 37 of 43

Chronic absence is lower here than at 38% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 8 points since 2014 (56 → 48). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202548DMet38.6
202442DNot Met36
202344DNot Met38
202249DMet41.5
201949DNot Met44.4
201854DExceeded45.2
201752DMet44
201662CExceeded56
201556CMet50
201456CMet50

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Buncombe County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 40.44%Hispanic 24.5%Black 23.9%Two+ Races 9.76%Asian 1.39%
White: 40.44% (203) Hispanic: 24.5% (123) Black: 23.9% (120) Two+ Races: 9.76% (49) Asian: 1.39% (7)
White40.44%
Hispanic24.5%
Black23.9%
Two+ Races9.76%
Asian1.39%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 502
47.61%239 Female
52.39%263 Male

Student counts for Oakley Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 502 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 74.1%Chronically absent 25.9%
Regular attendance: 74.1% (389) Chronically absent: 25.9% (136)
Regular attendance74.1%
Chronically absent25.9%

Student Population

Students Counted: 525
55.8%Economically disadvantaged
11.95%60 English learners

Student indicators for Oakley Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 525 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 78.86%Beginning 21.14%
Experienced: 78.86% (24) Beginning: 21.14% (6)
Experienced78.86%
Beginning21.14%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 29.8 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
3.36%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Oakley Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 29.8 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)47.2%20.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)39.8%26%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)32%18.6%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)68%13.4%15.6%--
Reading (grades 3–8)60.2%13.9%18.2%7.8%
Science (grades 5 & 8)52.8%26.4%20.8%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth1.8984.7

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers29.8
Experienced teachers23.5 (79%)
Beginning teachers6.3 (21%)
Holding a standard license29.8 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (136 of 525)25.9%
Economically disadvantaged55.8%
English learners making progress (of 60)53.3%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.92
Library books per student18.44
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.22

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Oakley Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Oakley Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.