Grades 5-6Middle schoolOpen

Enka Intermediate

Buncombe County Schools · Buncombe County

Address
125 Asheville Commerce Parkway, Candler, NC 28715
Open in Maps →
Grades served
5-6
NCES school ID
370045003383
585
Students
39.5
Teachers (FTE)
14.8:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
54
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
19.7%
Chronically absent
46%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Enka Intermediate's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Enka IntermediateElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. The Franklin School of InnovationHigh · Grades 5-12 · The Franklin School of Innovation · Charter0.4 mi
  2. Sand Hill-Venable ElemElementary · Grades PK-40.7 mi
  3. IC ImagineOther · Grades K-12 · Invest Collegiate - Imagine · Charter1.3 mi
  4. Hominy Valley ElementaryElementary · Grades K-41.6 mi
  5. Enka MiddleMiddle · Grades 7-81.7 mi
  6. Enka HighHigh · Grades 9-121.9 mi
  7. Lucy S. Herring ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Asheville City Schools3.1 mi
  8. Johnston ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-43.1 mi
  9. Francine Delany New SchoolElementary · Grades K-8 · Francine Delany New School · Charter3.2 mi
  10. Candler ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-43.6 mi

How Enka Intermediate compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 54 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools28th percentile
Higher than 28% · rank 1,702 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools45th percentile
Higher than 45% · rank 239 of 456
Buncombe County Schools21st percentile
Higher than 21% · rank 34 of 43

Chronic absence is lower here than at 58% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2017

025507510017181922232425

Score down 3 points since 2017 (57 → 54). Met or exceeded expected growth in 3 of 7 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202554DNot Met52.9
202457CNot Met54.6
202349DNot Met47.9
202255CMet49.8
201964CMet61.1
201861CMet58.4
201757CNot Met58

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Buncombe County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 64.96%Hispanic 26.32%Black 3.76%Two+ Races 3.42%Asian 1.2%Pacific Isl. 0.34%
White: 64.96% (380) Hispanic: 26.32% (154) Black: 3.76% (22) Two+ Races: 3.42% (20) Asian: 1.2% (7) Pacific Isl.: 0.34% (2)
White64.96%
Hispanic26.32%
Black3.76%
Two+ Races3.42%
Asian1.2%
Pacific Isl.0.34%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 585
49.74%291 Female
50.26%294 Male

Student counts for Enka Intermediate, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 585 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 80.3%Chronically absent 19.7%
Regular attendance: 80.3% (494) Chronically absent: 19.7% (121)
Regular attendance80.3%
Chronically absent19.7%

Student Population

Students Counted: 615
46%Economically disadvantaged
13.33%78 English learners

Student indicators for Enka Intermediate, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 615 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 94.16%Beginning 5.84%
Experienced: 94.16% (34) Beginning: 5.84% (2)
Experienced94.16%
Beginning5.84%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 35.9 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
22.26%8 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Enka Intermediate, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 35.9 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)61.6%35.8%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)52.2%30.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)46.1%29.4%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)47.8%21.4%21.7%9.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)53.9%16.6%21.5%7.9%
Science (grades 5 & 8)38.4%25.7%26.7%9.1%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-5.2257.9

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers35.94
Experienced teachers33.84 (94%)
Beginning teachers2.1 (6%)
Holding a standard license35.94 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified8

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (121 of 615)19.7%
Economically disadvantaged46%
English learners making progress (of 78)28.2%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.92
Library books per student18.05
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.85

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Enka Intermediate report card PDF

Download this report card

Enka Intermediate's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.