Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

SILSA

Asheville City Schools · Buncombe County

Address
419 McDowell Street, Asheville, NC 28803
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370027002749
332
Students
13.8
Teachers (FTE)
24.0:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
83
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
26%
Chronically absent
39.3%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

SILSA's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

SILSAElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Asheville HighHigh · Grades 9-12under 0.1 mi
  2. Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-13 · Buncombe County Schools0.2 mi
  3. Center for Career InnovationHigh · Grades 9-13 · Buncombe County Schools0.3 mi
  4. Asheville MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.1 mi
  5. Hall Fletcher ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.2 mi
  6. Mountain City Public MontessoriElementary · Grades K-7 · Mountain City Public Montessori · Charter1.4 mi
  7. Isaac Dickson ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.7 mi
  8. Asheville PEAK AcademyElementary · Grades K-6 · Asheville PEAK Academy · Charter2.0 mi
  9. Oakley ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Buncombe County Schools2.3 mi
  10. Francine Delany New SchoolElementary · Grades K-8 · Francine Delany New School · Charter2.4 mi

How SILSA compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 83 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools92nd percentile
Higher than 92% · rank 200 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools76th percentile
Higher than 76% · rank 118 of 514
Asheville City Schools88th percentile
Higher than 88% · rank 1 of 8

Chronic absence is lower here than at 38% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 7 points since 2014 (90 → 83). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years, exceeding it in 4. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202583BMet83.5
202478BMet76.4
202381BExceeded78.8
202279BMet79.5
201985AMet85.5
201886AMet86.8
201784BMet84
201686AExceeded86
201587AExceeded86
201490AExceeded90

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Asheville City Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 64.46%Black 19.28%Hispanic 10.54%Two+ Races 4.22%Asian 1.2%Pacific Isl. 0.3%
White: 64.46% (214) Black: 19.28% (64) Hispanic: 10.54% (35) Two+ Races: 4.22% (14) Asian: 1.2% (4) Pacific Isl.: 0.3% (1)
White64.46%
Black19.28%
Hispanic10.54%
Two+ Races4.22%
Asian1.2%
Pacific Isl.0.3%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 332
58.73%195 Female
41.27%137 Male

Student counts for SILSA, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 332 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 74%Chronically absent 26%
Regular attendance: 74% (250) Chronically absent: 26% (88)
Regular attendance74%
Chronically absent26%

Student Population

Students Counted: 338
39.3%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for SILSA, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 338 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 92.98%Beginning 7.02%
Experienced: 92.98% (12) Beginning: 7.02% (1)
Experienced92.98%
Beginning7.02%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 12.8 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
23.4%3 teachers certified

Teacher figures for SILSA, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 12.8 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
English II81.1%53.3%
NC Math 379.8%59.5%
Biology68.4%43%
NC Math 152.6%13.2%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology31.6%25.3%21.5%21.5%
English II18.9%27.8%37.8%15.6%
NC Math 147.4%39.5%7.9%5.3%
NC Math 320.2%20.2%36.9%22.6%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth0.982.2

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers12.82
Experienced teachers11.92 (93%)
Beginning teachers0.9 (7%)
Holding a standard license12.82 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified3

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (88 of 338)26%
Economically disadvantaged39.3%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.65
Library books per student57.01
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom2.14

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the SILSA report card PDF

Download this report card

SILSA's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.