Grades K-6Elementary schoolCharterOpen

Asheville PEAK Academy

Asheville PEAK Academy · Buncombe County

Address
27 Balm Grove Avenue, Asheville, NC 28806
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-6
NCES school ID
370046903552
161
Students
15.4
Teachers (FTE)
10.4:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
57
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
20%
Chronically absent
87.7%
Economically disadvantaged

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Asheville PEAK AcademyElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Francine Delany New SchoolElementary · Grades K-8 · Francine Delany New School · Charter0.6 mi
  2. Lucy S. Herring ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Asheville City Schools0.8 mi
  3. Hall Fletcher ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Asheville City Schools0.8 mi
  4. Emma ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-4 · Buncombe County Schools1.3 mi
  5. Asheville MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Asheville City Schools1.6 mi
  6. Isaac Dickson ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Asheville City Schools1.7 mi
  7. Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-13 · Buncombe County Schools1.9 mi
  8. Center for Career InnovationHigh · Grades 9-13 · Buncombe County Schools1.9 mi
  9. Johnston ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-4 · Buncombe County Schools1.9 mi
  10. Nesbitt Discovery AcademyHigh · Grades 9-12 · Buncombe County Schools1.9 mi

How Asheville PEAK Academy compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 57 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools37th percentile
Higher than 37% · rank 1,486 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools39th percentile
Higher than 39% · rank 818 of 1,419

Chronic absence is lower here than at 57% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2024

02550751002425

Score up 8 points since 2024 (49 → 57). Met or exceeded expected growth in 2 of 2 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202557CExceeded50
202449DExceeded40

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Asheville PEAK Academy for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 67.7%Two+ Races 13.66%Hispanic 11.18%White 7.45%
Black: 67.7% (109) Two+ Races: 13.66% (22) Hispanic: 11.18% (18) White: 7.45% (12)
Black67.7%
Two+ Races13.66%
Hispanic11.18%
White7.45%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 161
51.55%83 Female
48.45%78 Male

Student counts for Asheville PEAK Academy, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 161 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 80%Chronically absent 20%
Regular attendance: 80% (136) Chronically absent: 20% (34)
Regular attendance80%
Chronically absent20%

Student Population

Students Counted: 170
87.7%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Asheville PEAK Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 170 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 100%
Experienced: 100% (3)
Experienced100%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 2.9 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Asheville PEAK Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 2.9 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)51.9%26%
Science (grades 5 & 8)50%11.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)48.1%24.7%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)48.1%26%16.9%9.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)51.9%23.4%16.9%7.8%
Science (grades 5 & 8)50%38.9%5.6%5.6%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth2.9387.3

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers2.91
Experienced teachers2.91 (100%)
Beginning teachers0 (0%)
Holding a standard license2.91 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (34 of 170)20%
Economically disadvantaged87.7%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.73
Library books per student0
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.3

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Asheville PEAK Academy report card PDF

Download this report card

Asheville PEAK Academy's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.