Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Townsend Elementary

Robeson County Schools · Robeson County

Address
105 Carolina Street, Maxton, NC 28364
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370393002052
280
Students
17.3
Teachers (FTE)
16.2:1
Student–teacher ratio
F
Performance grade
38
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
39.2%
Chronically absent
81.7%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Townsend Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Townsend ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. South Johnson ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Scotland County Schools5.4 mi
  2. Purnell Swett HighHigh · Grades 9-126.5 mi
  3. Prospect ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-86.8 mi
  4. Scotland Early College HighHigh · Grades 9-13 · Scotland County Schools7.3 mi
  5. Oxendine ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-67.3 mi
  6. Sycamore Lane ElementaryElementary · Grades 3-5 · Scotland County Schools7.7 mi
  7. Sycamore Lane PrimaryElementary · Grades PK-2 · Scotland County Schools7.7 mi
  8. Scotland High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-12 · Scotland County Schools7.8 mi
  9. Pembroke MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-89.0 mi
  10. Union ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-69.0 mi

How Townsend Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 38 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools4th percentile
Higher than 4% · rank 2,377 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools3rd percentile
Higher than 3% · rank 1,363 of 1,419
Public Schools of Robeson County22nd percentile
Higher than 22% · rank 28 of 36

Chronic absence is lower here than at 10% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 6 points since 2014 (32 → 38). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202538FMet27.4
202446DMet39.3
202336FNot Met28.8
202223FNot Met13.8
201931FMet20.7
201827FMet14.7
201733FMet20
201630FMet19
201526FNot Met16
201432FMet21

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Public Schools of Robeson County for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 56.07%Native Am. 30%Hispanic 6.79%Two+ Races 4.29%White 2.86%
Black: 56.07% (157) Native Am.: 30% (84) Hispanic: 6.79% (19) Two+ Races: 4.29% (12) White: 2.86% (8)
Black56.07%
Native Am.30%
Hispanic6.79%
Two+ Races4.29%
White2.86%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 280
53.57%150 Female
46.43%130 Male

Student counts for Townsend Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 280 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 60.8%Chronically absent 39.2%
Regular attendance: 60.8% (177) Chronically absent: 39.2% (114)
Regular attendance60.8%
Chronically absent39.2%

Student Population

Students Counted: 291
81.7%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Townsend Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 291 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 52.52%Beginning 47.48%
Experienced: 52.52% (7) Beginning: 47.48% (6)
Experienced52.52%
Beginning47.48%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 13.3 FTE
72.87%Fully licensed
27.13%Emergency or provisional
7.54%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Townsend Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 13.3 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)30%10%
Reading (grades 3–8)30%9.3%
Science (grades 5 & 8)16.1%5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)70%20%9.3%--
Reading (grades 3–8)70%20.7%7.9%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)83.9%12.5%----

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-0.2778.6

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers13.27
Experienced teachers6.97 (53%)
Beginning teachers6.3 (47%)
Holding a standard license9.67 (73%)
Emergency or provisional licenses3.6 (27%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (114 of 291)39.2%
Economically disadvantaged81.7%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.59
Library books per student75.8
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.84

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingYes
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Townsend Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Townsend Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.