Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Loyd E Auman Elementary

Cumberland County Schools · Cumberland County

Address
6882 Raeford Road, Fayetteville, NC 28304
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370001102120
495
Students
35.3
Teachers (FTE)
14.0:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
57
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
19.4%
Chronically absent
59.9%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Cumberland County Schools's calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Loyd E Auman Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Loyd E Auman ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Seventy-First Classical MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-80.1 mi
  2. Seventy-First HighHigh · Grades 9-120.3 mi
  3. Brentwood ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.6 mi
  4. Cliffdale ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.7 mi
  5. Lewis Chapel MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-82.1 mi
  6. E E Miller ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.2 mi
  7. Anne Chesnutt MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-82.3 mi
  8. New Century International MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-82.5 mi
  9. New Century International ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.6 mi
  10. E Melvin Honeycutt ElementaryElementary · Grades K-52.8 mi

How Loyd E Auman Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 57 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools37th percentile
Higher than 37% · rank 1,486 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools39th percentile
Higher than 39% · rank 818 of 1,419
Cumberland County Schools40th percentile
Higher than 40% · rank 46 of 81

Chronic absence is lower here than at 59% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 6 points since 2014 (51 → 57). Met or exceeded expected growth in 9 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202557CExceeded48.3
202451DMet43.3
202346DMet39
202253DExceeded43.1
201952DMet44.3
201853DMet47.4
201757CMet54
201655CNot Met51
201552DMet47
201451DMet45

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Cumberland County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 57.58%Hispanic 16.97%White 12.12%Two+ Races 8.69%Asian 2.83%Native Am. 1.62%Pacific Isl. 0.2%
Black: 57.58% (285) Hispanic: 16.97% (84) White: 12.12% (60) Two+ Races: 8.69% (43) Asian: 2.83% (14) Native Am.: 1.62% (8) Pacific Isl.: 0.2% (1)
Black57.58%
Hispanic16.97%
White12.12%
Two+ Races8.69%
Asian2.83%
Native Am.1.62%
Pacific Isl.0.2%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 495
46.46%230 Female
53.54%265 Male

Student counts for Loyd E Auman Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 495 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 80.6%Chronically absent 19.4%
Regular attendance: 80.6% (445) Chronically absent: 19.4% (107)
Regular attendance80.6%
Chronically absent19.4%

Student Population

Students Counted: 552
59.9%Economically disadvantaged
3.03%15 English learners

Student indicators for Loyd E Auman Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 552 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 53.37%Beginning 46.63%
Experienced: 53.37% (19) Beginning: 46.63% (17)
Experienced53.37%
Beginning46.63%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 36 FTE
93.89%Fully licensed
6.11%Emergency or provisional
2.78%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Loyd E Auman Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 36 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)56.5%34.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)46%26.8%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)45.7%22.2%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)54.3%23.5%17.1%5.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)54%19.1%18.7%8.1%
Science (grades 5 & 8)43.5%22.4%25.9%8.2%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth4.791.1

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers36.03
Experienced teachers19.23 (53%)
Beginning teachers16.8 (47%)
Holding a standard license33.83 (94%)
Emergency or provisional licenses2.2 (6%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (107 of 552)19.4%
Economically disadvantaged59.9%
English learners making progress (of 15)53.3%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.62
Library books per student20.72
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.39

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Loyd E Auman Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Loyd E Auman Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.