Grades K-5Elementary schoolOpen

Beaver Dam Elementary

Cumberland County Schools · Cumberland County

Address
12059 Hwy 210 S, Roseboro, NC 28382
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-5
NCES school ID
370001100395
87
Students
9.5
Teachers (FTE)
9.2:1
Student–teacher ratio
A
Performance grade
91
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
22.6%
Chronically absent
56.2%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Beaver Dam Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Cumberland County Schools

The area Cumberland County Schools assigns to Beaver Dam Elementary. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Beaver Dam ElementaryNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Cumberland County Schools as “BoardofEducation/SchoolLocator”, last updated 2026-09-08.

How Beaver Dam Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 91 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools97th percentile
Higher than 97% · rank 53 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools99th percentile
Higher than 99% · rank 5 of 1,419
Cumberland County Schools95th percentile
Higher than 95% · rank 4 of 81

Chronic absence is lower here than at 48% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 6 points since 2014 (85 → 91). Met or exceeded expected growth in 9 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202591AExceeded92
202474BNot Met78.1
202384BMet84.1
202285AExceeded83.8
201985AMet86.9
201888AMet90
201791AMet94
201685AMet87
201585AMet85
201485AMet86

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Cumberland County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 67.82%Hispanic 13.79%Black 12.64%Two+ Races 5.75%
White: 67.82% (59) Hispanic: 13.79% (12) Black: 12.64% (11) Two+ Races: 5.75% (5)
White67.82%
Hispanic13.79%
Black12.64%
Two+ Races5.75%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 87
43.68%38 Female
56.32%49 Male

Student counts for Beaver Dam Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 87 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 77.4%Chronically absent 22.6%
Regular attendance: 77.4% (72) Chronically absent: 22.6% (21)
Regular attendance77.4%
Chronically absent22.6%

Student Population

Students Counted: 93
56.2%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Beaver Dam Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 93 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 89.22%Beginning 10.78%
Experienced: 89.22% (7) Beginning: 10.78% (1)
Experienced89.22%
Beginning10.78%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 8.4 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
11.98%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Beaver Dam Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 8.4 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)95%79.5%
Reading (grades 3–8)88.6%70.5%
Science (grades 5 & 8)80%60%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)--15.9%54.5%25%
Reading (grades 3–8)11.4%18.2%40.9%29.5%
Science (grades 5 & 8)20%20%60%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth3.5688.9
MathExceeds Expected Growth3.56--

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers8.35
Experienced teachers7.45 (89%)
Beginning teachers0.9 (11%)
Holding a standard license8.35 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (21 of 93)22.6%
Economically disadvantaged56.2%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.61
Library books per student59.26
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.1

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Beaver Dam Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Beaver Dam Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.