Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

George C Simkins Jr Elementary

Guilford County Schools · Guilford County

Address
3511 East Lee St, Greensboro, NC 27406
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370192003312
588
Students
33.3
Teachers (FTE)
17.7:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
44
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
35.1%
Chronically absent
67.2%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Guilford County Schools's traditional calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to George C Simkins Jr Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

George C Simkins Jr ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Alamance ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.1 mi
  2. Bluford ElementaryElementary · Grades K-52.3 mi
  3. James B Dudley HighHigh · Grades 9-122.4 mi
  4. Lincoln AcademyMiddle · Grades 4-82.5 mi
  5. Waldo C Falkener Sr ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.6 mi
  6. Otis L Hairston Sr MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-82.6 mi
  7. Herbin Metz Education CenterElementary · Grades K-82.7 mi
  8. Gillespie Park ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.9 mi
  9. Middle College at GTCC-GreensboroHigh · Grades 9-133.0 mi
  10. Gateway Education CenterOther · Grades PK-123.1 mi

How George C Simkins Jr Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 44 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools9th percentile
Higher than 9% · rank 2,217 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools9th percentile
Higher than 9% · rank 1,273 of 1,419
Guilford County Schools12th percentile
Higher than 12% · rank 93 of 109

Chronic absence is lower here than at 16% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2015

0255075100151617181922232425

Score up 2 points since 2015 (42 → 44). Met or exceeded expected growth in 4 of 9 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202544DMet35.2
202442DMet32.6
202336FNot Met31.3
202237FNot Met31.6
201949DNot Met46.9
201856CMet51.4
201752DMet46
201646DNot Met42
201542DNot Met39

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Guilford County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 64.29%Hispanic 20.58%White 5.61%Asian 4.59%Two+ Races 4.25%Native Am. 0.68%
Black: 64.29% (378) Hispanic: 20.58% (121) White: 5.61% (33) Asian: 4.59% (27) Two+ Races: 4.25% (25) Native Am.: 0.68% (4)
Black64.29%
Hispanic20.58%
White5.61%
Asian4.59%
Two+ Races4.25%
Native Am.0.68%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 588
49.83%293 Female
50.17%295 Male

Student counts for George C Simkins Jr Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 588 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 64.9%Chronically absent 35.1%
Regular attendance: 64.9% (399) Chronically absent: 35.1% (216)
Regular attendance64.9%
Chronically absent35.1%

Student Population

Students Counted: 615
67.2%Economically disadvantaged
9.69%57 English learners

Student indicators for George C Simkins Jr Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 615 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 67.3%Beginning 32.7%
Experienced: 67.3% (23) Beginning: 32.7% (11)
Experienced67.3%
Beginning32.7%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 34 FTE
92.07%Fully licensed
7.93%Emergency or provisional
2.94%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for George C Simkins Jr Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 34 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)37.7%17.6%
Science (grades 5 & 8)36.4%11.1%
Reading (grades 3–8)30.1%16.3%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)62.3%20.1%15.9%--
Reading (grades 3–8)69.9%13.8%12.1%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)63.6%25.3%9.1%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-0.1979

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers34.04
Experienced teachers22.91 (67%)
Beginning teachers11.13 (33%)
Holding a standard license31.34 (92%)
Emergency or provisional licenses2.7 (8%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (216 of 615)35.1%
Economically disadvantaged67.2%
English learners making progress (of 57)38.6%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.94
Library books per student24.16
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.47

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the George C Simkins Jr Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

George C Simkins Jr Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.