Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Alamance Elementary

Guilford County Schools · Guilford County

Address
3600 Williams Dairy Road, Greensboro, NC 27406
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370192000814
499
Students
34.3
Teachers (FTE)
14.5:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
70
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
21.5%
Chronically absent
37.3%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Guilford County Schools's traditional calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Alamance Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Alamance ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. George C Simkins Jr ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.1 mi
  2. Southeast Guilford HighHigh · Grades 9-123.2 mi
  3. Southeast Guilford MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-83.3 mi
  4. Vandalia ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-54.0 mi
  5. Bluford ElementaryElementary · Grades K-54.2 mi
  6. James B Dudley HighHigh · Grades 9-124.3 mi
  7. Lincoln AcademyMiddle · Grades 4-84.4 mi
  8. Gillespie Park ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-54.5 mi
  9. Waldo C Falkener Sr ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-54.7 mi
  10. Herbin Metz Education CenterElementary · Grades K-84.7 mi

How Alamance Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 70 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools72nd percentile
Higher than 72% · rank 640 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools75th percentile
Higher than 75% · rank 322 of 1,419
Guilford County Schools74th percentile
Higher than 74% · rank 27 of 109

Chronic absence is lower here than at 52% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 13 points since 2014 (57 → 70). Met or exceeded expected growth in 8 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202570BMet69.5
202469CMet68.1
202368CMet66.4
202270BNot Met72.1
201972BMet72.9
201872BMet70.2
201772BMet70
201670BMet67
201568CMet66
201457CNot Met55

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Guilford County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 60.92%Black 19.04%Hispanic 11.02%Two+ Races 7.01%Asian 1.6%Native Am. 0.4%
White: 60.92% (304) Black: 19.04% (95) Hispanic: 11.02% (55) Two+ Races: 7.01% (35) Asian: 1.6% (8) Native Am.: 0.4% (2)
White60.92%
Black19.04%
Hispanic11.02%
Two+ Races7.01%
Asian1.6%
Native Am.0.4%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 499
50.1%250 Female
49.9%249 Male

Student counts for Alamance Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 499 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 78.5%Chronically absent 21.5%
Regular attendance: 78.5% (390) Chronically absent: 21.5% (107)
Regular attendance78.5%
Chronically absent21.5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 497
37.3%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Alamance Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 497 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 97.03%Beginning 2.97%
Experienced: 97.03% (29) Beginning: 2.97% (1)
Experienced97.03%
Beginning2.97%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 30.3 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
9.91%3 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Alamance Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 30.3 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)76.6%46.8%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)73.3%50.6%
Reading (grades 3–8)63.4%43.6%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)26.7%22.6%37.4%13.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)36.6%19.8%32.1%11.5%
Science (grades 5 & 8)23.4%29.9%35.1%11.7%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-1.572.5

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers30.26
Experienced teachers29.36 (97%)
Beginning teachers0.9 (3%)
Holding a standard license30.26 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified3

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (107 of 497)21.5%
Economically disadvantaged37.3%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.92
Library books per student16.37
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.51

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Alamance Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Alamance Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.