Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Otis L Hairston Sr Middle

Guilford County Schools · Guilford County

Address
3911 Naco Rd, Greensboro, NC 27401
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370192002586
658
Students
39.4
Teachers (FTE)
16.7:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
44
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
46.4%
Chronically absent
72.2%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Guilford County Schools's traditional calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Otis L Hairston Sr Middle — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone

Guilford County Schools

The area Guilford County Schools assigns to Otis L Hairston Sr Middle. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Loading the map…

Zone for Otis L Hairston Sr MiddleNeighbouring zoneThis school

Zone boundary published by Guilford County Schools as “NEWElementaryNTZs24_25”, last updated 2026-09-08.

How Otis L Hairston Sr Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 44 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools9th percentile
Higher than 9% · rank 2,217 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools20th percentile
Higher than 20% · rank 357 of 456
Guilford County Schools12th percentile
Higher than 12% · rank 93 of 109

Chronic absence is lower here than at 4% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 10 points since 2014 (34 → 44). Met or exceeded expected growth in 9 of 10 years, exceeding it in 4. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202544DExceeded33
202444DExceeded32.8
202348DExceeded36.6
202244DExceeded31.5
201943DMet33
201837FNot Met29.5
201739FMet30
201638FMet28
201537FMet28
201434FMet25

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Guilford County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 69.3%Hispanic 22.04%Two+ Races 3.5%Asian 2.74%White 2.13%Native Am. 0.15%Pacific Isl. 0.15%
Black: 69.3% (456) Hispanic: 22.04% (145) Two+ Races: 3.5% (23) Asian: 2.74% (18) White: 2.13% (14) Native Am.: 0.15% (1) Pacific Isl.: 0.15% (1)
Black69.3%
Hispanic22.04%
Two+ Races3.5%
Asian2.74%
White2.13%
Native Am.0.15%
Pacific Isl.0.15%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 658
46.66%307 Female
53.34%351 Male

Student counts for Otis L Hairston Sr Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 658 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 53.6%Chronically absent 46.4%
Regular attendance: 53.6% (390) Chronically absent: 46.4% (338)
Regular attendance53.6%
Chronically absent46.4%

Student Population

Students Counted: 728
72.2%Economically disadvantaged
19.6%129 English learners

Student indicators for Otis L Hairston Sr Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 728 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 62.12%Beginning 37.88%
Experienced: 62.12% (24) Beginning: 37.88% (15)
Experienced62.12%
Beginning37.88%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 38.5 FTE
73.79%Fully licensed
26.21%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Otis L Hairston Sr Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 38.5 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)43.9%20.7%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)33.6%16.6%
Reading (grades 3–8)29.1%10.8%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)66.4%17%15.2%--
Reading (grades 3–8)70.9%18.3%9.7%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)56.1%23.2%19.7%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth2.9387.3

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers38.54
Experienced teachers23.94 (62%)
Beginning teachers14.6 (38%)
Holding a standard license28.44 (74%)
Emergency or provisional licenses10.1 (26%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (338 of 728)46.4%
Economically disadvantaged72.2%
English learners making progress (of 129)15.5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.75
Library books per student6.37
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.35

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Otis L Hairston Sr Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Otis L Hairston Sr Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.