Grades PK-4Elementary schoolOpen

Candler Elementary

Buncombe County Schools · Buncombe County

Address
121 Candler School Road, Candler, NC 28715
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-4
NCES school ID
370045000140
381
Students
27.6
Teachers (FTE)
13.8:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
67
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
16.1%
Chronically absent
62.8%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Candler Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Candler ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Enka HighHigh · Grades 9-122.0 mi
  2. Hominy Valley ElementaryElementary · Grades K-42.0 mi
  3. Enka MiddleMiddle · Grades 7-82.2 mi
  4. Pisgah ElementaryElementary · Grades K-43.0 mi
  5. Enka IntermediateMiddle · Grades 5-63.6 mi
  6. Sand Hill-Venable ElemElementary · Grades PK-43.6 mi
  7. The Franklin School of InnovationHigh · Grades 5-12 · The Franklin School of Innovation · Charter3.9 mi
  8. IC ImagineOther · Grades K-12 · Invest Collegiate - Imagine · Charter4.9 mi
  9. Johnston ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-45.6 mi
  10. Lucy S. Herring ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Asheville City Schools6.2 mi

How Candler Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 67 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools65th percentile
Higher than 65% · rank 809 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools68th percentile
Higher than 68% · rank 422 of 1,419
Buncombe County Schools56th percentile
Higher than 56% · rank 17 of 43

Chronic absence is lower here than at 72% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 6 points since 2014 (61 → 67). Met or exceeded expected growth in 6 of 10 years, exceeding it in 3. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202567CExceeded61.5
202458CExceeded51.5
202364CExceeded57.3
202255CMet50.7
201955CMet50.9
201862CNot Met60.8
201761CNot Met59
201662CMet57
201559CNot Met57
201461CNot Met60

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Buncombe County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 68.24%Hispanic 23.62%Black 5.25%Two+ Races 2.62%Native Am. 0.26%
White: 68.24% (260) Hispanic: 23.62% (90) Black: 5.25% (20) Two+ Races: 2.62% (10) Native Am.: 0.26% (1)
White68.24%
Hispanic23.62%
Black5.25%
Two+ Races2.62%
Native Am.0.26%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 381
49.61%189 Female
50.39%192 Male

Student counts for Candler Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 381 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 83.9%Chronically absent 16.1%
Regular attendance: 83.9% (324) Chronically absent: 16.1% (62)
Regular attendance83.9%
Chronically absent16.1%

Student Population

Students Counted: 386
62.8%Economically disadvantaged
15.49%59 English learners

Student indicators for Candler Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 386 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 84.65%Beginning 15.35%
Experienced: 84.65% (22) Beginning: 15.35% (4)
Experienced84.65%
Beginning15.35%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 25.4 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
15.74%4 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Candler Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 25.4 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)64.7%39.7%
Reading (grades 3–8)55.9%33.1%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)35.3%25%30.9%8.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)44.1%22.8%25%8.1%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth3.8389.5

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers25.41
Experienced teachers21.51 (85%)
Beginning teachers3.9 (15%)
Holding a standard license25.41 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified4

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (62 of 386)16.1%
Economically disadvantaged62.8%
English learners making progress (of 59)59.3%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.96
Library books per student39.2
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.96

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Candler Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Candler Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.