Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

District No 7 Elementary

Cumberland County Schools · Cumberland County

Address
5721 Smithfield Road, Wade, NC 28395
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370001100412
211
Students
17.6
Teachers (FTE)
12.0:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
59
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
19.5%
Chronically absent
44.7%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Cumberland County Schools's calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to District No 7 Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

District No 7 ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Eastover-Central ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.7 mi
  2. Armstrong ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-56.3 mi
  3. Clement ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Sampson County Schools7.2 mi
  4. Cape Fear HighHigh · Grades 9-128.6 mi
  5. Mac Williams MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-88.7 mi
  6. Pine Forest MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-88.8 mi
  7. Raleigh Road ElementaryElementary · Grades K-19.0 mi
  8. Long Hill ElementaryElementary · Grades 2-59.1 mi
  9. Stedman ElementaryElementary · Grades 1-59.4 mi
  10. Stedman PrimaryElementary · Grades PK-19.6 mi

How District No 7 Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 59 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools43rd percentile
Higher than 43% · rank 1,354 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools45th percentile
Higher than 45% · rank 739 of 1,419
Cumberland County Schools49th percentile
Higher than 49% · rank 39 of 81

Chronic absence is lower here than at 59% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 25 points since 2014 (84 → 59). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years, exceeding it in 5. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202559CMet55.6
202472BExceeded67.7
202372BMet69.1
202272BExceeded67
201975BMet73.2
201878BExceeded75.6
201777BExceeded74
201681BMet80
201580BExceeded78
201484BMet84

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Cumberland County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 64.45%Hispanic 15.17%Black 10.43%Two+ Races 8.53%Native Am. 0.95%Asian 0.47%
White: 64.45% (136) Hispanic: 15.17% (32) Black: 10.43% (22) Two+ Races: 8.53% (18) Native Am.: 0.95% (2) Asian: 0.47% (1)
White64.45%
Hispanic15.17%
Black10.43%
Two+ Races8.53%
Native Am.0.95%
Asian0.47%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 211
49.29%104 Female
50.71%107 Male

Student counts for District No 7 Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 211 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 80.5%Chronically absent 19.5%
Regular attendance: 80.5% (169) Chronically absent: 19.5% (41)
Regular attendance80.5%
Chronically absent19.5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 210
44.7%Economically disadvantaged
7.11%15 English learners

Student indicators for District No 7 Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 210 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 89.39%Beginning 10.61%
Experienced: 89.39% (15) Beginning: 10.61% (2)
Experienced89.39%
Beginning10.61%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 16.3 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
12.27%2 teachers certified

Teacher figures for District No 7 Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 16.3 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)66.7%46.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)54%33%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)53%29%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)47%24%23%6%
Reading (grades 3–8)46%21%20%13%
Science (grades 5 & 8)33.3%20.5%35.9%10.3%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-1.473

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers16.3
Experienced teachers14.57 (89%)
Beginning teachers1.73 (11%)
Holding a standard license16.3 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified2

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (41 of 210)19.5%
Economically disadvantaged44.7%
English learners making progress (of 15)66.7%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.51
Library books per student34.72
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.46

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the District No 7 Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

District No 7 Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.