Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

Chapel Hill High

Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools · Orange County

Address
9217 Seawell School Rd, Chapel Hill, NC 27516
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370072000295
1,608
Students
101.0
Teachers (FTE)
15.9:1
Student–teacher ratio
A
Performance grade
87
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
25.7%
Chronically absent
24.1%
Economically disadvantaged

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Chapel Hill HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Smith MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-80.3 mi
  2. Seawell ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-50.4 mi
  3. McDougle ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.6 mi
  4. McDougle MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.6 mi
  5. Morris Grove ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.9 mi
  6. Phillips MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-82.0 mi
  7. Estes Hills ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.2 mi
  8. Carrboro ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.2 mi
  9. Northside ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.2 mi
  10. East Chapel Hill HighHigh · Grades 9-123.0 mi

How Chapel Hill High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 87 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools94th percentile
Higher than 94% · rank 128 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools82nd percentile
Higher than 82% · rank 87 of 514
Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools94th percentile
Higher than 94% · rank 1 of 18

Chronic absence is lower here than at 38% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score unchanged since 2014 (87 → 87). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years, exceeding it in 9. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202587AExceeded83.6
202485AExceeded82.1
202386AExceeded82.1
202288AExceeded85.2
201986AExceeded84.6
201884BExceeded82.7
201784BExceeded83
201681BMet81
201585AExceeded84
201487AExceeded85

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 51.06%Hispanic 19.65%Asian 11.82%Black 10.82%Two+ Races 6.53%Native Am. 0.12%
White: 51.06% (821) Hispanic: 19.65% (316) Asian: 11.82% (190) Black: 10.82% (174) Two+ Races: 6.53% (105) Native Am.: 0.12% (2)
White51.06%
Hispanic19.65%
Asian11.82%
Black10.82%
Two+ Races6.53%
Native Am.0.12%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 1,608
50.12%806 Female
49.88%802 Male

Student counts for Chapel Hill High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 1,608 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 74.3%Chronically absent 25.7%
Regular attendance: 74.3% (1,215) Chronically absent: 25.7% (421)
Regular attendance74.3%
Chronically absent25.7%

Student Population

Students Counted: 1,636
24.1%Economically disadvantaged
8.02%129 English learners

Student indicators for Chapel Hill High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 1,636 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 88.59%Beginning 11.41%
Experienced: 88.59% (81) Beginning: 11.41% (10)
Experienced88.59%
Beginning11.41%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 91.1 FTE
97.48%Fully licensed
2.52%Emergency or provisional
21.95%20 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Chapel Hill High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 91.1 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
English II80.8%66.9%
Biology80.3%67.6%
NC Math 374.7%62.7%
NC Math 138.2%9.1%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology19.7%12.7%22%45.6%
English II19.2%13.9%41.1%25.8%
NC Math 161.8%29%8.6%--
NC Math 325.3%12%21.4%41.3%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth10.29100

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers91.12
Experienced teachers80.72 (89%)
Beginning teachers10.4 (11%)
Holding a standard license88.82 (97%)
Emergency or provisional licenses2.3 (3%)
National Board certified20

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (421 of 1,636)25.7%
Economically disadvantaged24.1%
English learners making progress (of 129)24%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.92
Library books per student8.93
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.8

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Chapel Hill High report card PDF

Download this report card

Chapel Hill High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.