Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Northside Elementary

Chapel Hill-Carrboro Schools · Orange County

Address
350 Caldwell St, Chapel Hill, NC 27516
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370072003275
412
Students
31.9
Teachers (FTE)
12.9:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
64
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
18.7%
Chronically absent
52.9%
Economically disadvantaged

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Northside ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Carrboro ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-50.9 mi
  2. Phoenix Academy HighHigh · Grades 8-121.0 mi
  3. UNC Hospital SchoolOther · Grades PK-121.1 mi
  4. FPG ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.3 mi
  5. Phillips MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.6 mi
  6. Estes Hills ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.7 mi
  7. Seawell ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.8 mi
  8. Smith MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.9 mi
  9. Culbreth MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.9 mi
  10. McDougle MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-82.1 mi

How Northside Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 64 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools57th percentile
Higher than 57% · rank 991 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools59th percentile
Higher than 59% · rank 534 of 1,419
Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools0th percentile
Higher than 0% · rank 18 of 18

Chronic absence is lower here than at 62% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 5 points since 2014 (69 → 64). Met or exceeded expected growth in 5 of 10 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202564CMet60.5
202457CNot Met55.5
202361CMet56.3
202255CMet48.9
201963CMet57.5
201858CNot Met54.4
201761CNot Met60
201666CNot Met65
201565CNot Met66
201469CMet68

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Chapel Hill-Carrboro City Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 41.75%Black 26.7%Asian 12.38%Hispanic 12.14%Two+ Races 6.31%Native Am. 0.73%
White: 41.75% (172) Black: 26.7% (110) Asian: 12.38% (51) Hispanic: 12.14% (50) Two+ Races: 6.31% (26) Native Am.: 0.73% (3)
White41.75%
Black26.7%
Asian12.38%
Hispanic12.14%
Two+ Races6.31%
Native Am.0.73%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 412
47.82%197 Female
52.18%215 Male

Student counts for Northside Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 412 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 81.3%Chronically absent 18.7%
Regular attendance: 81.3% (339) Chronically absent: 18.7% (78)
Regular attendance81.3%
Chronically absent18.7%

Student Population

Students Counted: 417
52.9%Economically disadvantaged
10.19%42 English learners

Student indicators for Northside Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 417 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 90.36%Beginning 9.64%
Experienced: 90.36% (25) Beginning: 9.64% (3)
Experienced90.36%
Beginning9.64%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 28 FTE
98.32%Fully licensed
1.68%Emergency or provisional
10.71%3 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Northside Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 28 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)55.1%46.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)53.2%35.4%
Reading (grades 3–8)51.6%41.8%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)44.9%8.4%24.4%22.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)48.4%9.8%20%21.8%
Science (grades 5 & 8)46.8%17.7%22.8%12.7%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth0.1980.4

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers28.01
Experienced teachers25.31 (90%)
Beginning teachers2.7 (10%)
Holding a standard license27.54 (98%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.47 (2%)
National Board certified3

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (78 of 417)18.7%
Economically disadvantaged52.9%
English learners making progress (of 42)42.9%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.94
Library books per student29.43
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.23

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Northside Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Northside Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.