Grades K-12Other schoolCharterOpen

Wilson Preparatory Academy

Wilson Preparatory Academy · Wilson County

Address
2755 Tilghman Rd N, Wilson, NC 27896
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-12
NCES school ID
370037903323
725
Students
41.0
Teachers (FTE)
17.7:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
66
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
30.2%
Chronically absent
65.5%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Wilson Preparatory Academy's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Wilson Preparatory AcademyElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Fike HighHigh · Grades 9-12 · Wilson County Schools1.1 mi
  2. Wells ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Wilson County Schools1.7 mi
  3. Frederick Douglass ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Wilson County Schools1.8 mi
  4. New Hope ElementaryElementary · Grades K-5 · Wilson County Schools2.1 mi
  5. Margaret Hearne ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Wilson County Schools2.6 mi
  6. Forest Hills MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Wilson County Schools2.7 mi
  7. Wilson Academy of Virtual EducationHigh · Grades 6-12 · Wilson County Schools3.0 mi
  8. Wilson Early College AcademyHigh · Grades 9-13 · Wilson County Schools3.0 mi
  9. Sallie B Howard SchoolOther · Grades K-12 · Sallie B Howard School · Charter3.0 mi
  10. Eastern NC School for the DeafOther · Grades K-12 · Eastern NC School for the Deaf3.3 mi

How Wilson Preparatory Academy compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 66 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools63rd percentile
Higher than 63% · rank 863 of 2,483
North Carolina schools56th percentile
Higher than 56% · rank 36 of 88

Chronic absence is lower here than at 25% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2015

0255075100151617181922232425

Score up 6 points since 2015 (60 → 66). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 9 years, exceeding it in 4. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202566CExceeded58.1
202465CExceeded58.8
202361CExceeded54.4
202255CNot Met53.3
201965CNot Met68.2
201875BMet73.2
201778BExceeded73
201669CMet66
201560CMet56

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Wilson Preparatory Academy for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 78.07%Hispanic 8.97%Two+ Races 6.76%White 5.38%Asian 0.69%Native Am. 0.14%
Black: 78.07% (566) Hispanic: 8.97% (65) Two+ Races: 6.76% (49) White: 5.38% (39) Asian: 0.69% (5) Native Am.: 0.14% (1)
Black78.07%
Hispanic8.97%
Two+ Races6.76%
White5.38%
Asian0.69%
Native Am.0.14%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 725
45.93%333 Female
54.07%392 Male

Student counts for Wilson Preparatory Academy, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 725 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 69.8%Chronically absent 30.2%
Regular attendance: 69.8% (523) Chronically absent: 30.2% (226)
Regular attendance69.8%
Chronically absent30.2%

Student Population

Students Counted: 749
65.5%Economically disadvantaged
1.93%14 English learners

Student indicators for Wilson Preparatory Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 749 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 57.14%Beginning 42.86%
Experienced: 57.14% (4) Beginning: 42.86% (3)
Experienced57.14%
Beginning42.86%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 7 FTE
85.71%Fully licensed
14.29%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Wilson Preparatory Academy, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 7 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 391.1%68.9%
Science (grades 5 & 8)67.2%43.4%
English II63.2%10.5%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)56.1%31.2%
NC Math 155.3%17%
Reading (grades 3–8)54.7%26.3%
Biology35.7%19.6%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology64.3%16.1%17.9%--
English II36.8%52.6%10.5%--
NC Math 144.7%38.3%17%--
NC Math 38.9%22.2%51.1%17.8%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)43.9%24.9%24.4%6.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)45.3%28.3%20.4%5.9%
Science (grades 5 & 8)32.8%23.8%33.6%9.8%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth8.7597.9

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers7
Experienced teachers4 (57%)
Beginning teachers3 (43%)
Holding a standard license6 (86%)
Emergency or provisional licenses1 (14%)

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (226 of 749)30.2%
Economically disadvantaged65.5%
English learners making progress (of 14)7.1%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.54
Library books per student0
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom0.76

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Wilson Preparatory Academy report card PDF

Download this report card

Wilson Preparatory Academy's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.