Grades 6-12High schoolVirtualOpen

Wilson Academy of Virtual Education

Wilson County Schools · Wilson County

Address
117 NE Tarboro St, Wilson, NC 27894
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-12
NCES school ID
370502003592
44
Students
0.3
Teachers (FTE)
146.7:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
63
Performance score
12.5%
Chronically absent
46.9%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Wilson County Schools's wcs district calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Wilson Academy of Virtual Education — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Wilson Academy of Virtual EducationElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Margaret Hearne ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-50.4 mi
  2. Wilson Early College AcademyHigh · Grades 9-130.8 mi
  3. Vick ElementaryElementary · Grades K-50.9 mi
  4. Milton M Daniels Learning CenterOther · Grades 2-121.0 mi
  5. Sallie B Howard SchoolOther · Grades K-12 · Sallie B Howard School · Charter1.0 mi
  6. Wilson Academy of Applied TechnologyHigh · Grades 9-131.0 mi
  7. Eastern NC School for the DeafOther · Grades K-12 · Eastern NC School for the Deaf1.1 mi
  8. Frederick Douglass ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.2 mi
  9. Wells ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.3 mi
  10. Charles H Darden MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.5 mi

How Wilson Academy of Virtual Education compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 63 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools54th percentile
Higher than 54% · rank 1,060 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools34th percentile
Higher than 34% · rank 317 of 514
Wilson County Schools50th percentile
Higher than 50% · rank 12 of 24

Chronic absence is lower here than at 84% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2022

02550751002225

Score down 3 points since 2022 (66 → 63). Met or exceeded expected growth in 1 of 1 years. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202563C--62.6
202266CMet63.3

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Wilson County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 59.09%Black 27.27%Hispanic 6.82%Asian 2.27%Two+ Races 2.27%Pacific Isl. 2.27%
White: 59.09% (26) Black: 27.27% (12) Hispanic: 6.82% (3) Asian: 2.27% (1) Two+ Races: 2.27% (1) Pacific Isl.: 2.27% (1)
White59.09%
Black27.27%
Hispanic6.82%
Asian2.27%
Two+ Races2.27%
Pacific Isl.2.27%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 44
54.55%24 Female
45.45%20 Male

Student counts for Wilson Academy of Virtual Education, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 44 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 87.5%Chronically absent 12.5%
Regular attendance: 87.5% (42) Chronically absent: 12.5% (6)
Regular attendance87.5%
Chronically absent12.5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 48
46.9%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Wilson Academy of Virtual Education, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 48 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 100%
Experienced: 100% (0)
Experienced100%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 0.2 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
625%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Wilson Academy of Virtual Education, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 0.2 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Reading (grades 3–8)76.9%46.2%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)38.5%30.8%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)61.5%7.7%23.1%7.7%
Reading (grades 3–8)23.1%30.8%30.8%15.4%

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers0.16
Experienced teachers0.16 (100%)
Beginning teachers0 (0%)
Holding a standard license0.16 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (6 of 48)12.5%
Economically disadvantaged46.9%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0
Library books per student0
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom0

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

First page of the Wilson Academy of Virtual Education report card PDF

Download this report card

Wilson Academy of Virtual Education's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.