Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

Fike High

Wilson County Schools · Wilson County

Address
500 Harrison Dr N, Wilson, NC 27893
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370502001998
1,028
Students
54.8
Teachers (FTE)
18.8:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
60
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
25.1%
Chronically absent
55%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Fike High's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Fike HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Wells ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-50.6 mi
  2. Frederick Douglass ElementaryElementary · Grades K-50.9 mi
  3. Wilson Preparatory AcademyOther · Grades K-12 · Wilson Preparatory Academy · Charter1.1 mi
  4. Margaret Hearne ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.6 mi
  5. Forest Hills MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.8 mi
  6. Wilson Academy of Virtual EducationHigh · Grades 6-121.9 mi
  7. Wilson Early College AcademyHigh · Grades 9-132.2 mi
  8. Sallie B Howard SchoolOther · Grades K-12 · Sallie B Howard School · Charter2.2 mi
  9. Eastern NC School for the DeafOther · Grades K-12 · Eastern NC School for the Deaf2.5 mi
  10. Vinson-Bynum ElementaryElementary · Grades K-52.5 mi

How Fike High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 60 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools46th percentile
Higher than 46% · rank 1,267 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools24th percentile
Higher than 24% · rank 375 of 514
Wilson County Schools21st percentile
Higher than 21% · rank 16 of 24

Chronic absence is lower here than at 40% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 2 points since 2014 (62 → 60). Met or exceeded expected growth in 4 of 10 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202560CNot Met57.8
202466CMet62.7
202361CNot Met60.4
202258CNot Met55.8
201963CNot Met62.9
201863CNot Met61.4
201769CExceeded65
201667CMet63
201564CMet62
201462CNot Met63

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Wilson County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 45.53%White 30.06%Hispanic 19.46%Two+ Races 3.21%Asian 1.07%Native Am. 0.49%Pacific Isl. 0.19%
Black: 45.53% (468) White: 30.06% (309) Hispanic: 19.46% (200) Two+ Races: 3.21% (33) Asian: 1.07% (11) Native Am.: 0.49% (5) Pacific Isl.: 0.19% (2)
Black45.53%
White30.06%
Hispanic19.46%
Two+ Races3.21%
Asian1.07%
Native Am.0.49%
Pacific Isl.0.19%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 1,028
46.5%478 Female
53.5%550 Male

Student counts for Fike High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 1,028 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 74.9%Chronically absent 25.1%
Regular attendance: 74.9% (808) Chronically absent: 25.1% (270)
Regular attendance74.9%
Chronically absent25.1%

Student Population

Students Counted: 1,078
55%Economically disadvantaged
5.16%53 English learners

Student indicators for Fike High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 1,078 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 85.5%Beginning 14.5%
Experienced: 85.5% (42) Beginning: 14.5% (7)
Experienced85.5%
Beginning14.5%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 49.7 FTE
94.58%Fully licensed
5.44%Emergency or provisional
10.07%5 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Fike High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 49.7 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 358.7%26.7%
English II50%18.8%
Biology39.2%20.6%
NC Math 127.1%5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology60.8%18.6%16.6%--
English II50%31.3%17.5%--
NC Math 172.9%22.5%----
NC Math 341.3%32%19.9%6.8%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-2.2268.9

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers49.65
Experienced teachers42.45 (85%)
Beginning teachers7.2 (15%)
Holding a standard license46.96 (95%)
Emergency or provisional licenses2.7 (5%)
National Board certified5

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (270 of 1,078)25.1%
Economically disadvantaged55%
English learners making progress (of 53)11.3%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student10.69
Library books per student9.59
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.58

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Fike High report card PDF

Download this report card

Fike High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.