Grades 2-12Other schoolAlternative Education SchoolOpen

Milton M Daniels Learning Center

Wilson County Schools · Wilson County

Address
723 Elvie Street, Wilson, NC 27893
Open in Maps →
Grades served
2-12
NCES school ID
370502002423
62
Students
9.0
Teachers (FTE)
6.9:1
Student–teacher ratio
67.1%
Chronically absent
80.5%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Wilson County Schools's wcs district calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Milton M Daniels Learning Center — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Milton M Daniels Learning CenterElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Vick ElementaryElementary · Grades K-50.8 mi
  2. Wilson Academy of Virtual EducationHigh · Grades 6-121.0 mi
  3. Wilson Academy of Applied TechnologyHigh · Grades 9-131.1 mi
  4. B O Barnes ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.2 mi
  5. Charles H Darden MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.3 mi
  6. Wilson Early College AcademyHigh · Grades 9-131.4 mi
  7. Margaret Hearne ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.4 mi
  8. Eastern NC School for the DeafOther · Grades K-12 · Eastern NC School for the Deaf1.4 mi
  9. Sallie B Howard SchoolOther · Grades K-12 · Sallie B Howard School · Charter1.5 mi
  10. Vinson-Bynum ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.9 mi

Student Demographics

Black 67.74%Hispanic 16.13%White 14.52%Two+ Races 1.61%
Black: 67.74% (42) Hispanic: 16.13% (10) White: 14.52% (9) Two+ Races: 1.61% (1)
Black67.74%
Hispanic16.13%
White14.52%
Two+ Races1.61%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 62
27.42%17 Female
72.58%45 Male

Student counts for Milton M Daniels Learning Center, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 62 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 32.9%Chronically absent 67.1%
Regular attendance: 32.9% (51) Chronically absent: 67.1% (104)
Regular attendance32.9%
Chronically absent67.1%

Student Population

Students Counted: 155
80.5%Economically disadvantaged
16.13%10 English learners

Student indicators for Milton M Daniels Learning Center, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 155 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 94.8%Beginning 5.2%
Experienced: 94.8% (7) Beginning: 5.2% (0)
Experienced94.8%
Beginning5.2%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 7.7 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Milton M Daniels Learning Center, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 7.7 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Reading (grades 3–8)20.2%6.4%
Science (grades 5 & 8)7.5%5%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)6.4%5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)93.6%------
Reading (grades 3–8)79.8%13.8%5.3%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)92.5%5.7%----

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-0.4177.9

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers7.69
Experienced teachers7.29 (95%)
Beginning teachers0.4 (5%)
Holding a standard license7.69 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (104 of 155)67.1%
Economically disadvantaged80.5%
English learners making progress (of 10)5%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student3.73
Library books per student16.54
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom2.43

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Milton M Daniels Learning Center report card PDF

Download this report card

Milton M Daniels Learning Center's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.