Grades K-5Elementary schoolOpen

Tramway Elementary

Lee County Schools · Lee County

Address
360 Center Church Road, Sanford, NC 27330
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-5
NCES school ID
370256002391
559
Students
40.0
Teachers (FTE)
14.0:1
Student–teacher ratio
99%
Free / reduced lunch

School calendar

Lee County Schools's calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Tramway Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone map

Lee County Schools

Lee County Schools publishes its attendance areas as a map rather than as data, so this is the district's own drawing. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Attendance zone map for Lee County Schools
Download the PDF · Original on the district site

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Tramway ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. SanLee Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-82.2 mi
  2. West Lee MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-82.2 mi
  3. Southern Lee High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-122.3 mi
  4. J R Ingram Jr ElementaryElementary · Grades K-52.5 mi
  5. WB Wicker ElementaryElementary · Grades K-53.5 mi
  6. Floyd L Knight Children CenterOther · Grades PK-123.8 mi
  7. Greenwood ElementaryElementary · Grades K-53.9 mi
  8. Central Carolina AcademyHigh · Grades 6-12 · Central Carolina Academy · Charter4.3 mi
  9. J Glenn Edwards ElementaryElementary · Grades K-54.3 mi
  10. Rising Leaders AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · Rising Leaders Academy · Charter4.4 mi

Student Demographics

White 54.38%Hispanic 28.62%Black 12.52%Two+ Races 3.94%Asian 0.54%
White: 54.38% (304) Hispanic: 28.62% (160) Black: 12.52% (70) Two+ Races: 3.94% (22) Asian: 0.54% (3)
White54.38%
Hispanic28.62%
Black12.52%
Two+ Races3.94%
Asian0.54%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 559
47.76%267 Female
52.24%292 Male

Student counts for Tramway Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 559 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.