Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Broadway Elementary

Lee County Schools · Lee County

Address
307 S Main St, Broadway, NC 27505
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370256001074
490
Students
31.4
Teachers (FTE)
15.6:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
52
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
26.7%
Chronically absent
58.6%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Broadway Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone map

Lee County Schools

Lee County Schools publishes its attendance areas as a map rather than as data, so this is the district's own drawing. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Attendance zone map for Lee County Schools
Download the PDF · Original on the district site

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Broadway ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. East Lee MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-83.5 mi
  2. Ascend Leadership Academy: Lee CountyHigh · Grades 6-12 · Ascend Leadership Academy: Lee County · Charter4.3 mi
  3. Ascend Leadership Remote AcademyMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Ascend Leadership Academy: Lee County · Charter4.3 mi
  4. Lee Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-135.3 mi
  5. Lee County HighHigh · Grades 9-125.5 mi
  6. Rising Leaders AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · Rising Leaders Academy · Charter5.5 mi
  7. J Glenn Edwards ElementaryElementary · Grades K-55.6 mi
  8. Bragg Street AcademyHigh · Grades 6-126.4 mi
  9. Floyd L Knight Children CenterOther · Grades PK-126.5 mi
  10. Boone Trail ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Harnett County Schools6.8 mi

How Broadway Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 52 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools23rd percentile
Higher than 23% · rank 1,862 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools24th percentile
Higher than 24% · rank 1,051 of 1,419
Lee County Schools18th percentile
Higher than 18% · rank 8 of 11

Chronic absence is lower here than at 36% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 1 points since 2014 (53 → 52). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202552DMet43.8
202443DNot Met36.5
202342DNot Met38.7
202251DExceeded42.3
201960CExceeded52.9
201854DMet49.9
201759CMet54
201657CMet53
201550DNot Met47
201453DMet45

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Lee County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Hispanic 48.37%White 30.61%Black 16.33%Two+ Races 4.08%Native Am. 0.61%
Hispanic: 48.37% (237) White: 30.61% (150) Black: 16.33% (80) Two+ Races: 4.08% (20) Native Am.: 0.61% (3)
Hispanic48.37%
White30.61%
Black16.33%
Two+ Races4.08%
Native Am.0.61%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 490
51.84%254 Female
48.16%236 Male

Student counts for Broadway Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 490 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 73.3%Chronically absent 26.7%
Regular attendance: 73.3% (388) Chronically absent: 26.7% (141)
Regular attendance73.3%
Chronically absent26.7%

Student Population

Students Counted: 529
58.6%Economically disadvantaged
21.22%104 English learners

Student indicators for Broadway Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 529 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 78.39%Beginning 21.61%
Experienced: 78.39% (26) Beginning: 21.61% (7)
Experienced78.39%
Beginning21.61%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 33.8 FTE
97.93%Fully licensed
2.07%Emergency or provisional
2.96%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Broadway Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 33.8 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)48%25.3%
Science (grades 5 & 8)39.5%18.4%
Reading (grades 3–8)30.6%18.3%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)52%22.7%22.3%--
Reading (grades 3–8)69.4%12.2%15.3%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)60.5%21.1%15.8%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth1.3583.3

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers33.78
Experienced teachers26.48 (78%)
Beginning teachers7.3 (22%)
Holding a standard license33.08 (98%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.7 (2%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (141 of 529)26.7%
Economically disadvantaged58.6%
English learners making progress (of 104)51%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.74
Library books per student19.89
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom2.54

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Broadway Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Broadway Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.