Grades K-5Elementary schoolOpen

WB Wicker Elementary

Lee County Schools · Lee County

Address
900 S Vance St, Sanford, NC 27330
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-5
NCES school ID
370256003492
588
Students
41.5
Teachers (FTE)
14.2:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
51
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
18%
Chronically absent
67.7%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Lee County Schools's calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to WB Wicker Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Attendance zone map

Lee County Schools

Lee County Schools publishes its attendance areas as a map rather than as data, so this is the district's own drawing. Zones change, and addresses near a boundary are often decided case by case - confirm with the district before making plans.

Attendance zone map for Lee County Schools
Download the PDF · Original on the district site

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

WB Wicker ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Floyd L Knight Children CenterOther · Grades PK-121.1 mi
  2. Bragg Street AcademyHigh · Grades 6-121.3 mi
  3. J R Ingram Jr ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.4 mi
  4. Central Carolina AcademyHigh · Grades 6-12 · Central Carolina Academy · Charter1.8 mi
  5. West Lee MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.9 mi
  6. Lee County HighHigh · Grades 9-122.0 mi
  7. Lee Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-132.2 mi
  8. BT Bullock ElementaryElementary · Grades K-52.3 mi
  9. Rising Leaders AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · Rising Leaders Academy · Charter2.3 mi
  10. SanLee Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-82.5 mi

How WB Wicker Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 51 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools21st percentile
Higher than 21% · rank 1,913 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools22nd percentile
Higher than 22% · rank 1,080 of 1,419
Lee County Schools9th percentile
Higher than 9% · rank 10 of 11

Chronic absence is lower here than at 64% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2022

025507510022232425

Score up 5 points since 2022 (46 → 51). Met or exceeded expected growth in 4 of 4 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202551DMet45.7
202454DMet47.4
202350DMet42.7
202246DExceeded35.7

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Lee County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Hispanic 50.85%Black 35.88%White 8.16%Two+ Races 4.08%Asian 0.51%Native Am. 0.51%
Hispanic: 50.85% (299) Black: 35.88% (211) White: 8.16% (48) Two+ Races: 4.08% (24) Asian: 0.51% (3) Native Am.: 0.51% (3)
Hispanic50.85%
Black35.88%
White8.16%
Two+ Races4.08%
Asian0.51%
Native Am.0.51%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 588
46.94%276 Female
53.06%312 Male

Student counts for WB Wicker Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 588 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 82%Chronically absent 18%
Regular attendance: 82% (530) Chronically absent: 18% (116)
Regular attendance82%
Chronically absent18%

Student Population

Students Counted: 646
67.7%Economically disadvantaged
26.7%157 English learners

Student indicators for WB Wicker Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 646 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 53.09%Beginning 46.91%
Experienced: 53.09% (23) Beginning: 46.91% (21)
Experienced53.09%
Beginning46.91%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 43.7 FTE
94.05%Fully licensed
5.95%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for WB Wicker Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 43.7 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)54.4%33.3%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)47.2%23.9%
Reading (grades 3–8)36.3%18.3%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)52.8%23.2%20.1%--
Reading (grades 3–8)63.7%18%14.1%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)45.6%21.1%31.1%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-1.9770.1

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers43.7
Experienced teachers23.2 (53%)
Beginning teachers20.5 (47%)
Holding a standard license41.1 (94%)
Emergency or provisional licenses2.6 (6%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (116 of 646)18%
Economically disadvantaged67.7%
English learners making progress (of 157)51.6%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.58
Library books per student12.79
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom2.21

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

First page of the WB Wicker Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

WB Wicker Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.