Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Terrell Lane Middle

Franklin County Schools · Franklin County

Address
101 Terrell Lane, Louisburg, NC 27549
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370153000575
403
Students
23.3
Teachers (FTE)
17.3:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
48
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
29.3%
Chronically absent
62.8%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Franklin County Schools's calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Terrell Lane Middle — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Terrell Lane MiddleElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Crosscreek Charter SchoolElementary · Grades K-8 · Crosscreek Charter School · Charter0.8 mi
  2. Louisburg Magnet HighHigh · Grades 9-121.4 mi
  3. Louisburg ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.1 mi
  4. Franklin County Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-133.3 mi
  5. Edward Best ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-56.1 mi
  6. Royal ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-57.5 mi
  7. Laurel Mill ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-58.4 mi
  8. Bunn MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-88.9 mi
  9. Franklinton HighHigh · Grades 9-129.2 mi
  10. Franklinton MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-810.1 mi

How Terrell Lane Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 48 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools16th percentile
Higher than 16% · rank 2,058 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools29th percentile
Higher than 29% · rank 310 of 456
Franklin County Schools0th percentile
Higher than 0% · rank 16 of 16

Chronic absence is lower here than at 28% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score unchanged since 2014 (48 → 48). Met or exceeded expected growth in 8 of 10 years, exceeding it in 3. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202548DMet39.1
202445DMet38.6
202354DMet46.2
202254DExceeded45.9
201958CNot Met56.1
201857CNot Met53.9
201763CMet59
201662CExceeded53
201553DExceeded45
201448DMet39

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Franklin County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 37.22%White 30.52%Hispanic 24.81%Two+ Races 6.45%Asian 0.5%Native Am. 0.5%
Black: 37.22% (150) White: 30.52% (123) Hispanic: 24.81% (100) Two+ Races: 6.45% (26) Asian: 0.5% (2) Native Am.: 0.5% (2)
Black37.22%
White30.52%
Hispanic24.81%
Two+ Races6.45%
Asian0.5%
Native Am.0.5%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 403
47.64%192 Female
52.36%211 Male

Student counts for Terrell Lane Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 403 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 70.7%Chronically absent 29.3%
Regular attendance: 70.7% (309) Chronically absent: 29.3% (128)
Regular attendance70.7%
Chronically absent29.3%

Student Population

Students Counted: 437
62.8%Economically disadvantaged
8.44%34 English learners

Student indicators for Terrell Lane Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 437 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 63.64%Beginning 36.36%
Experienced: 63.64% (14) Beginning: 36.36% (8)
Experienced63.64%
Beginning36.36%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 21.7 FTE
88.96%Fully licensed
11.04%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Terrell Lane Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 21.7 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Reading (grades 3–8)43.2%20.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)41.9%17.7%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)32.8%15.4%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)67.2%17.4%14%--
Reading (grades 3–8)56.8%22.4%17.8%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)58.1%24.2%16.1%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth1.7684.4

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers21.73
Experienced teachers13.83 (64%)
Beginning teachers7.9 (36%)
Holding a standard license19.33 (89%)
Emergency or provisional licenses2.4 (11%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (128 of 437)29.3%
Economically disadvantaged62.8%
English learners making progress (of 34)8.8%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.78
Library books per student22.72
Students have device accessNo
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.2

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Terrell Lane Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Terrell Lane Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.