Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Edward Best Elementary

Franklin County Schools · Franklin County

Address
4011 NC 56 Hwy East, Louisburg, NC 27549
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370153000653
498
Students
35.8
Teachers (FTE)
13.9:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
73
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
17.1%
Chronically absent
52.6%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Edward Best Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Edward Best ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Terrell Lane MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-86.1 mi
  2. Crosscreek Charter SchoolElementary · Grades K-8 · Crosscreek Charter School · Charter6.6 mi
  3. Laurel Mill ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-56.7 mi
  4. Louisburg Magnet HighHigh · Grades 9-127.5 mi
  5. Louisburg ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-57.5 mi
  6. Franklin County Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-139.2 mi
  7. Bunn MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-89.8 mi
  8. Spring Hope ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Nash County Public Schools10.4 mi
  9. Bunn HighHigh · Grades 9-1210.7 mi
  10. Bunn ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-511.9 mi

How Edward Best Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 73 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools78th percentile
Higher than 78% · rank 499 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools81st percentile
Higher than 81% · rank 237 of 1,419
Franklin County Schools81st percentile
Higher than 81% · rank 3 of 16

Chronic absence is lower here than at 68% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score unchanged since 2014 (73 → 73). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years, exceeding it in 3. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202573BMet71.3
202471BMet70.5
202369CMet67.8
202266CExceeded59.6
201972BMet69.4
201871BMet69.8
201771BMet71
201673BExceeded69
201566CMet63
201473BExceeded69

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Franklin County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 42.57%Hispanic 27.11%Black 23.09%Two+ Races 7.03%Asian 0.2%
White: 42.57% (212) Hispanic: 27.11% (135) Black: 23.09% (115) Two+ Races: 7.03% (35) Asian: 0.2% (1)
White42.57%
Hispanic27.11%
Black23.09%
Two+ Races7.03%
Asian0.2%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 498
45.38%226 Female
54.62%272 Male

Student counts for Edward Best Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 498 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 82.9%Chronically absent 17.1%
Regular attendance: 82.9% (418) Chronically absent: 17.1% (86)
Regular attendance82.9%
Chronically absent17.1%

Student Population

Students Counted: 504
52.6%Economically disadvantaged
8.43%42 English learners

Student indicators for Edward Best Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 504 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 88.8%Beginning 11.2%
Experienced: 88.8% (29) Beginning: 11.2% (4)
Experienced88.8%
Beginning11.2%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 33 FTE
97.28%Fully licensed
2.72%Emergency or provisional
6.06%2 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Edward Best Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 33 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)78.5%46.2%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)76.9%53.7%
Reading (grades 3–8)59.4%33.6%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)23.1%23.1%35.4%18.3%
Reading (grades 3–8)40.6%25.8%23.1%10.5%
Science (grades 5 & 8)21.5%32.3%40%6.2%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth0.6981.7

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers33.03
Experienced teachers29.33 (89%)
Beginning teachers3.7 (11%)
Holding a standard license32.13 (97%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.9 (3%)
National Board certified2

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (86 of 504)17.1%
Economically disadvantaged52.6%
English learners making progress (of 42)38.1%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.93
Library books per student23.15
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.13

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Edward Best Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Edward Best Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.