Grades 6-8Middle schoolOpen

Franklinton Middle

Franklin County Schools · Franklin County

Address
3 N Main St, Franklinton, NC 27525
Open in Maps →
Grades served
6-8
NCES school ID
370153003297
232
Students
18.7
Teachers (FTE)
12.4:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
55
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
34%
Chronically absent
69.2%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Franklin County Schools's calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Franklinton Middle — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Franklinton MiddleElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Franklinton ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-50.5 mi
  2. Franklinton HighHigh · Grades 9-122.6 mi
  3. Long Mill ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.9 mi
  4. Cedar Creek MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-84.4 mi
  5. Youngsville AcademyOther · Grades K-11 · Youngsville Academy · Charter4.6 mi
  6. Youngsville ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-55.8 mi
  7. Wake Preparatory AcademyOther · Grades K-12 · Wake Preparatory Academy · Charter6.6 mi
  8. Franklin County Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-137.1 mi
  9. Tar River ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Granville County Schools7.3 mi
  10. Wilton ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-5 · Granville County Schools7.5 mi

How Franklinton Middle compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 55 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools31st percentile
Higher than 31% · rank 1,643 of 2,483
North Carolina middle schools48th percentile
Higher than 48% · rank 225 of 456
Franklin County Schools25th percentile
Higher than 25% · rank 12 of 16

Chronic absence is lower here than at 18% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 4 points since 2014 (51 → 55). Met or exceeded expected growth in 7 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202555CMet48
202454DMet46.3
202348DMet40.6
202234FNot Met27.9
201957CMet50.1
201846DNot Met43
201752DExceeded42
201648DMet41
201539FNot Met35
201451DExceeded43

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Franklin County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 42.24%White 24.57%Hispanic 19.4%Two+ Races 12.5%Asian 0.43%Native Am. 0.43%Pacific Isl. 0.43%
Black: 42.24% (98) White: 24.57% (57) Hispanic: 19.4% (45) Two+ Races: 12.5% (29) Asian: 0.43% (1) Native Am.: 0.43% (1) Pacific Isl.: 0.43% (1)
Black42.24%
White24.57%
Hispanic19.4%
Two+ Races12.5%
Asian0.43%
Native Am.0.43%
Pacific Isl.0.43%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 232
45.26%105 Female
54.74%127 Male

Student counts for Franklinton Middle, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 232 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 66%Chronically absent 34%
Regular attendance: 66% (175) Chronically absent: 34% (90)
Regular attendance66%
Chronically absent34%

Student Population

Students Counted: 265
69.2%Economically disadvantaged

Student indicators for Franklinton Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 265 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 61.79%Beginning 38.21%
Experienced: 61.79% (11) Beginning: 38.21% (7)
Experienced61.79%
Beginning38.21%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 17 FTE
82.95%Fully licensed
17.05%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Franklinton Middle, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 17 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Reading (grades 3–8)48.9%19.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)48.2%31.8%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)44.6%19.3%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)55.4%25.3%17.6%--
Reading (grades 3–8)51.1%29.2%16.7%--
Science (grades 5 & 8)51.8%16.5%29.4%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth1.0982.7

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers17.01
Experienced teachers10.51 (62%)
Beginning teachers6.5 (38%)
Holding a standard license14.11 (83%)
Emergency or provisional licenses2.9 (17%)

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (90 of 265)34%
Economically disadvantaged69.2%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.89
Library books per student26.74
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.67

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Franklinton Middle report card PDF

Download this report card

Franklinton Middle's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.