Grades PK-4Elementary schoolOpen

Rosenwald Elementary

Robeson County Schools · Robeson County

Address
301 Martin L King Dr, Fairmont, NC 28340
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-4
NCES school ID
370393002241
343
Students
21.4
Teachers (FTE)
16.0:1
Student–teacher ratio
F
Performance grade
36
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
33.4%
Chronically absent
86.3%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Rosenwald Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Rosenwald ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Fairmont MiddleMiddle · Grades 5-80.3 mi
  2. Fairmont HighHigh · Grades 9-122.1 mi
  3. Fairgrove Elementary SchoolElementary · Grades PK-53.2 mi
  4. Robeson Co Career CtrUngraded · Grades Ungraded6.1 mi
  5. Orrum MiddleMiddle · Grades 5-86.7 mi
  6. South Robeson Middle SchoolMiddle · Grades 6-88.3 mi
  7. Lumberton JuniorMiddle · Grades 6-88.7 mi
  8. Deep Branch ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-69.0 mi
  9. W H KnucklesElementary · Grades PK-39.3 mi
  10. Long Branch ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-49.5 mi

How Rosenwald Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 36 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools2nd percentile
Higher than 2% · rank 2,413 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools2nd percentile
Higher than 2% · rank 1,388 of 1,419
Public Schools of Robeson County17th percentile
Higher than 17% · rank 30 of 36

Chronic absence is lower here than at 19% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 2 points since 2014 (34 → 36). Met or exceeded expected growth in 5 of 10 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202536FNot Met28.5
202435FNot Met27.9
202332FNot Met23.3
202228FNot Met19.7
201943DMet32.7
201845DExceeded34.8
201735FMet25
201628FNot Met19
201533FMet24
201434FMet23

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Public Schools of Robeson County for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 50.15%Native Am. 20.99%Two+ Races 10.5%White 9.91%Hispanic 7.29%Asian 1.17%
Black: 50.15% (172) Native Am.: 20.99% (72) Two+ Races: 10.5% (36) White: 9.91% (34) Hispanic: 7.29% (25) Asian: 1.17% (4)
Black50.15%
Native Am.20.99%
Two+ Races10.5%
White9.91%
Hispanic7.29%
Asian1.17%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 343
45.48%156 Female
54.52%187 Male

Student counts for Rosenwald Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 343 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 66.6%Chronically absent 33.4%
Regular attendance: 66.6% (245) Chronically absent: 33.4% (123)
Regular attendance66.6%
Chronically absent33.4%

Student Population

Students Counted: 368
86.3%Economically disadvantaged
4.37%15 English learners

Student indicators for Rosenwald Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 368 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 75.49%Beginning 24.51%
Experienced: 75.49% (15) Beginning: 24.51% (5)
Experienced75.49%
Beginning24.51%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 19.6 FTE
89.27%Fully licensed
10.73%Emergency or provisional
0%0 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Rosenwald Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 19.6 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)33.3%12.8%
Reading (grades 3–8)21.3%10.6%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)66.7%20.6%12.1%--
Reading (grades 3–8)78.7%10.6%8.5%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-2.9265.4

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers19.58
Experienced teachers14.78 (75%)
Beginning teachers4.8 (25%)
Holding a standard license17.48 (89%)
Emergency or provisional licenses2.1 (11%)
National Board certified0

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (123 of 368)33.4%
Economically disadvantaged86.3%
English learners making progress (of 15)33.3%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.77
Library books per student35.6
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.48

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingYes
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Rosenwald Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Rosenwald Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.