Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

Northern High

Durham Public Schools · Durham County

Address
4622 N Roxboro Street, Durham, NC 27704
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370126000545
1,281
Students
70.0
Teachers (FTE)
18.3:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
52
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
53.5%
Chronically absent
58.3%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Northern High's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Northern HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Holt ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-50.5 mi
  2. Excelsior Classical AcademyOther · Grades K-12 · Excelsior Classical Academy · Charter1.0 mi
  3. Voyager AcademyOther · Grades K-12 · Voyager Academy · Charter1.2 mi
  4. Sandy Ridge ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.6 mi
  5. City of Medicine AcademyHigh · Grades 9-131.7 mi
  6. Eno Valley ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.7 mi
  7. Easley ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.8 mi
  8. Hillandale ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.0 mi
  9. George L Carrington MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-82.0 mi
  10. Lakeview SchoolHigh · Grades 6-122.0 mi

How Northern High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 52 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools23rd percentile
Higher than 23% · rank 1,862 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools7th percentile
Higher than 7% · rank 468 of 514
Durham Public Schools29th percentile
Higher than 29% · rank 34 of 52

Chronic absence is lower here than at 2% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 8 points since 2014 (60 → 52). Met or exceeded expected growth in 6 of 10 years, exceeding it in 3. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202552DNot Met51.2
202449DNot Met48.6
202348DNot Met46.6
202248DNot Met46.3
201961CExceeded54.9
201861CExceeded54
201761CMet56
201662CMet56
201557CMet52
201460CExceeded54

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Durham Public Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Hispanic 40.36%Black 38.88%White 15.38%Two+ Races 3.43%Asian 1.8%Native Am. 0.16%
Hispanic: 40.36% (517) Black: 38.88% (498) White: 15.38% (197) Two+ Races: 3.43% (44) Asian: 1.8% (23) Native Am.: 0.16% (2)
Hispanic40.36%
Black38.88%
White15.38%
Two+ Races3.43%
Asian1.8%
Native Am.0.16%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 1,281
47.93%614 Female
52.07%667 Male

Student counts for Northern High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 1,281 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 46.5%Chronically absent 53.5%
Regular attendance: 46.5% (647) Chronically absent: 53.5% (743)
Regular attendance46.5%
Chronically absent53.5%

Student Population

Students Counted: 1,390
58.3%Economically disadvantaged
19.05%244 English learners

Student indicators for Northern High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 1,390 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 74.1%Beginning 25.9%
Experienced: 74.1% (55) Beginning: 25.9% (19)
Experienced74.1%
Beginning25.9%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 73.6 FTE
91.58%Fully licensed
8.42%Emergency or provisional
4.07%3 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Northern High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 73.6 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
NC Math 359.5%37.4%
English II38.3%17.4%
Biology31.5%17.9%
NC Math 121.2%5.2%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology68.5%13.6%12.8%5.1%
English II61.7%20.9%15.1%--
NC Math 178.8%16%----
NC Math 340.5%22.1%29.5%7.9%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-656.6

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers73.63
Experienced teachers54.56 (74%)
Beginning teachers19.07 (26%)
Holding a standard license67.43 (92%)
Emergency or provisional licenses6.2 (8%)
National Board certified3

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (743 of 1,390)53.5%
Economically disadvantaged58.3%
English learners making progress (of 244)11.1%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.93
Library books per student9.73
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.79

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskYes
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Northern High report card PDF

Download this report card

Northern High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.