Grades PK-5Elementary schoolOpen

Hillandale Elementary

Durham Public Schools · Durham County

Address
2730 Hillandale Road, Durham, NC 27705
Open in Maps →
Grades served
PK-5
NCES school ID
370126000535
586
Students
39.7
Teachers (FTE)
14.8:1
Student–teacher ratio
D
Performance grade
47
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
18.2%
Chronically absent
60%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Hillandale Elementary's own events for the year — school events, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Hillandale ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Riverside HighHigh · Grades 9-121.3 mi
  2. Holt ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.5 mi
  3. Easley ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.6 mi
  4. Excelsior Classical AcademyOther · Grades K-12 · Excelsior Classical Academy · Charter1.9 mi
  5. City of Medicine AcademyHigh · Grades 9-132.0 mi
  6. Northern HighHigh · Grades 9-122.0 mi
  7. Voyager AcademyOther · Grades K-12 · Voyager Academy · Charter2.1 mi
  8. Brogden MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-82.3 mi
  9. Eno Valley ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.5 mi
  10. George L Carrington MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-82.5 mi

How Hillandale Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 47 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools14th percentile
Higher than 14% · rank 2,095 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools14th percentile
Higher than 14% · rank 1,194 of 1,419
Durham Public Schools10th percentile
Higher than 10% · rank 47 of 52

Chronic absence is lower here than at 64% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 14 points since 2014 (61 → 47). Met or exceeded expected growth in 9 of 10 years, exceeding it in 2. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202547DMet40.5
202447DMet40.2
202353DExceeded44.6
202246DMet37
201956CMet49.7
201855CNot Met51.8
201758CMet53
201658CMet55
201558CMet54
201461CExceeded55

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Durham Public Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Hispanic 40.1%Black 31.57%White 16.89%Two+ Races 7.68%Asian 3.58%Native Am. 0.17%
Hispanic: 40.1% (235) Black: 31.57% (185) White: 16.89% (99) Two+ Races: 7.68% (45) Asian: 3.58% (21) Native Am.: 0.17% (1)
Hispanic40.1%
Black31.57%
White16.89%
Two+ Races7.68%
Asian3.58%
Native Am.0.17%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 586
49.49%290 Female
50.51%296 Male

Student counts for Hillandale Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 586 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 81.8%Chronically absent 18.2%
Regular attendance: 81.8% (491) Chronically absent: 18.2% (109)
Regular attendance81.8%
Chronically absent18.2%

Student Population

Students Counted: 600
60%Economically disadvantaged
19.45%114 English learners

Student indicators for Hillandale Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 600 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 75.45%Beginning 24.55%
Experienced: 75.45% (29) Beginning: 24.55% (9)
Experienced75.45%
Beginning24.55%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 38.2 FTE
91.94%Fully licensed
8.06%Emergency or provisional
7.85%3 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Hillandale Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 38.2 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Mathematics (grades 3–8)37.5%17.6%
Science (grades 5 & 8)36.5%12.9%
Reading (grades 3–8)34.1%20.6%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)62.5%19.9%13.1%--
Reading (grades 3–8)65.9%13.5%13.9%6.7%
Science (grades 5 & 8)63.5%23.5%10.6%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth-1.4172.9

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers38.2
Experienced teachers28.82 (75%)
Beginning teachers9.38 (25%)
Holding a standard license35.12 (92%)
Emergency or provisional licenses3.08 (8%)
National Board certified3

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (109 of 600)18.2%
Economically disadvantaged60%
English learners making progress (of 114)75.4%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student4.3
Library books per student26.65
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.21

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolYes
Recurring low-performingYes
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Hillandale Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Hillandale Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.