Grades K-5Elementary schoolOpen

Myers Park Traditional Elem

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools · Mecklenburg County

Address
2132 Radcliffe Ave, Charlotte, NC 28207
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-5
NCES school ID
370297001245
678
Students
42.3
Teachers (FTE)
16.0:1
Student–teacher ratio
B
Performance grade
82
Performance score
Exceeded
Academic growth
5.6%
Chronically absent
32%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools's traditional school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Myers Park Traditional Elem — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Myers Park Traditional ElemElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. Eastover ElementaryElementary · Grades K-50.8 mi
  2. Sedgefield MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.3 mi
  3. Myers Park High SchoolHigh · Grades 9-121.3 mi
  4. Billingsville ElementaryElementary · Grades K-21.5 mi
  5. Selwyn ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.5 mi
  6. Alexander Graham MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-81.6 mi
  7. Sedgefield MontessoriElementary · Grades PK-61.6 mi
  8. Dilworth ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-21.8 mi
  9. Dilworth Elementary School Latta CampusElementary · Grades 3-51.8 mi
  10. Central Piedmont Early CollegeHigh · Grades 9-131.8 mi

How Myers Park Traditional Elem compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 82 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools91st percentile
Higher than 91% · rank 210 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools95th percentile
Higher than 95% · rank 67 of 1,419
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools82nd percentile
Higher than 82% · rank 30 of 177

Chronic absence is lower here than at 96% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 11 points since 2014 (71 → 82). Met or exceeded expected growth in 9 of 10 years, exceeding it in 3. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202582BExceeded81.2
202473BMet70.6
202368CMet65.5
202269CExceeded64.4
201976BMet76
201870BMet67.3
201767CNot Met66
201669CMet67
201571BExceeded67
201471BMet69

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

White 50.74%Black 30.09%Hispanic 8.85%Two+ Races 5.31%Asian 4.72%Pacific Isl. 0.29%
White: 50.74% (344) Black: 30.09% (204) Hispanic: 8.85% (60) Two+ Races: 5.31% (36) Asian: 4.72% (32) Pacific Isl.: 0.29% (2)
White50.74%
Black30.09%
Hispanic8.85%
Two+ Races5.31%
Asian4.72%
Pacific Isl.0.29%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 678
46.31%314 Female
53.69%364 Male

Student counts for Myers Park Traditional Elem, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 678 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 94.4%Chronically absent 5.6%
Regular attendance: 94.4% (643) Chronically absent: 5.6% (38)
Regular attendance94.4%
Chronically absent5.6%

Student Population

Students Counted: 681
32%Economically disadvantaged
4.13%28 English learners

Student indicators for Myers Park Traditional Elem, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 681 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 87.62%Beginning 12.38%
Experienced: 87.62% (35) Beginning: 12.38% (5)
Experienced87.62%
Beginning12.38%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 40.4 FTE
100%Fully licensed
0%Emergency or provisional
9.9%4 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Myers Park Traditional Elem, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 40.4 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)85.3%59.6%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)83.7%69.3%
Reading (grades 3–8)77.4%59%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)16.3%14.5%40.7%28.6%
Reading (grades 3–8)22.6%18.4%30.4%28.6%
Science (grades 5 & 8)14.7%25.7%36.7%22.9%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallExceeds Expected Growth2.1185.2

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers40.4
Experienced teachers35.4 (88%)
Beginning teachers5 (12%)
Holding a standard license40.4 (100%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0 (0%)
National Board certified4

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (38 of 681)5.6%
Economically disadvantaged32%
English learners making progress (of 28)60.7%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.98
Library books per student13.37
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.59

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Myers Park Traditional Elem report card PDF

Download this report card

Myers Park Traditional Elem's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.