Grades 9-12High schoolOpen

Lucy Ragsdale High

Guilford County Schools · Guilford County

Address
1000 Lucy Ragsdale Drive, Jamestown, NC 27282
Open in Maps →
Grades served
9-12
NCES school ID
370192000830
1,292
Students
80.9
Teachers (FTE)
16.0:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
61
Performance score
Not Met
Academic growth
28.6%
Chronically absent
49.6%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Guilford County Schools's traditional calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Lucy Ragsdale High — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Lucy Ragsdale HighElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. C Joyner Greene Education CenterHigh · Grades 9-12under 0.1 mi
  2. Millis Road ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-50.3 mi
  3. GTCC Middle College HighHigh · Grades 9-130.3 mi
  4. Jamestown MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-80.6 mi
  5. Haynes Inman Education CenterOther · Grades PK-120.8 mi
  6. Jamestown ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.3 mi
  7. College Prep and Leadership AcademyOther · Grades K-12 · The College Preparatory and Leadership A · Charter1.9 mi
  8. Pilot ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-52.6 mi
  9. Union Hill ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.0 mi
  10. Florence ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-53.1 mi

How Lucy Ragsdale High compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 61 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools49th percentile
Higher than 49% · rank 1,205 of 2,483
North Carolina high schools27th percentile
Higher than 27% · rank 360 of 514
Guilford County Schools59th percentile
Higher than 59% · rank 44 of 109

Chronic absence is lower here than at 30% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score down 8 points since 2014 (69 → 61). Met or exceeded expected growth in 5 of 10 years, exceeding it in 1. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202561CNot Met60.4
202457CNot Met56.2
202358CNot Met58.4
202260CNot Met58.6
201970BMet68
201872BMet70.3
201771BExceeded67
201670BMet67
201570BMet69
201469CNot Met70

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Guilford County Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Black 44.12%White 22.83%Hispanic 18.5%Asian 9.75%Two+ Races 4.26%Native Am. 0.39%Pacific Isl. 0.15%
Black: 44.12% (570) White: 22.83% (295) Hispanic: 18.5% (239) Asian: 9.75% (126) Two+ Races: 4.26% (55) Native Am.: 0.39% (5) Pacific Isl.: 0.15% (2)
Black44.12%
White22.83%
Hispanic18.5%
Asian9.75%
Two+ Races4.26%
Native Am.0.39%
Pacific Isl.0.15%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 1,292
48.61%628 Female
51.39%664 Male

Student counts for Lucy Ragsdale High, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 1,292 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 71.4%Chronically absent 28.6%
Regular attendance: 71.4% (977) Chronically absent: 28.6% (391)
Regular attendance71.4%
Chronically absent28.6%

Student Population

Students Counted: 1,368
49.6%Economically disadvantaged
8.28%107 English learners

Student indicators for Lucy Ragsdale High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 1,368 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 78.75%Beginning 21.25%
Experienced: 78.75% (58) Beginning: 21.25% (16)
Experienced78.75%
Beginning21.25%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 73.2 FTE
94.12%Fully licensed
5.88%Emergency or provisional
12.3%9 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Lucy Ragsdale High, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 73.2 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
English II47.6%22.5%
NC Math 347.4%21.8%
Biology36.5%21.7%
NC Math 121.2%5%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Biology63.5%14.8%18.4%--
English II52.4%25.1%21.3%--
NC Math 178.8%16.8%----
NC Math 352.6%25.6%17.1%--

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallDoes Not Meet Expected Growth-2.8465.8

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers73.18
Experienced teachers57.63 (79%)
Beginning teachers15.55 (21%)
Holding a standard license68.88 (94%)
Emergency or provisional licenses4.3 (6%)
National Board certified9

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (391 of 1,368)28.6%
Economically disadvantaged49.6%
English learners making progress (of 107)17.8%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.67
Library books per student7.2
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeYes
Wireless access points per classroom1.88

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingYes

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Lucy Ragsdale High report card PDF

Download this report card

Lucy Ragsdale High's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.