Grades K-5Elementary schoolOpen

Jackson Park Elementary

Kannapolis City Schools · Cabarrus County

Address
1400 Jackson Street, Kannapolis, NC 28083
Open in Maps →
Grades served
K-5
NCES school ID
370243001045
476
Students
33.8
Teachers (FTE)
14.1:1
Student–teacher ratio
C
Performance grade
67
Performance score
Met
Academic growth
15.7%
Chronically absent
69.3%
Economically disadvantaged

School calendar

Kannapolis City Schools's school calendar for the year — first and last days, holidays, breaks and teacher workdays, which apply to Jackson Park Elementary — with a printable PDF and a calendar file you can subscribe to.

View the calendar →

Location and nearby schools

10 nearest

Loading the map…

Jackson Park ElementaryElementaryMiddleHighOther
  1. North Kannapolis ElementaryElementary · Grades PK-51.0 mi
  2. A L Brown HighHigh · Grades 9-121.1 mi
  3. GW Carver ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.2 mi
  4. Forest Park ElementaryElementary · Grades K-51.7 mi
  5. Fred L Wilson ElementaryElementary · Grades K-52.5 mi
  6. Royal Oaks ElementaryElementary · Grades K-8 · Cabarrus County Schools2.7 mi
  7. Corriher Lipe MiddleMiddle · Grades 6-8 · Rowan-Salisbury Schools3.0 mi
  8. Shady Brook ElementaryElementary · Grades K-53.0 mi
  9. Concord Lake STEAM AcademyElementary · Grades K-8 · Concord Lake STEAM Academy · Charter3.1 mi
  10. Kannapolis Middle School 6Middle · Grades 63.3 mi

How Jackson Park Elementary compares

Its 2024–25 performance score of 67 against comparable schools. Percentile is the share of that group scoring lower.

All North Carolina public schools65th percentile
Higher than 65% · rank 809 of 2,483
North Carolina elementary schools68th percentile
Higher than 68% · rank 422 of 1,419
Kannapolis City Schools88th percentile
Higher than 88% · rank 1 of 8

Chronic absence is lower here than at 73% of the 2,482 North Carolina schools reporting it.

Performance score since 2014

025507510014151617181922232425

Score up 12 points since 2014 (55 → 67). Met or exceeded expected growth in 10 of 10 years, exceeding it in 6. No grades were issued for 2020 or 2021.

YearScoreGradeGrowthAchievement
202567CMet63.2
202473BExceeded69.2
202371BExceeded66.1
202266CExceeded57.5
201959CExceeded50.6
201863CExceeded55.5
201752DMet44
201656CExceeded48
201552DMet45
201455CMet49

Rankings and trends are calculated by Back To School NC from NC DPI report card results; NC DPI publishes each school's own figures but not its standing among peers. See Kannapolis City Schools for district totals.

Student Demographics

Hispanic 46.01%White 29.41%Black 13.03%Two+ Races 10.92%Asian 0.63%
Hispanic: 46.01% (219) White: 29.41% (140) Black: 13.03% (62) Two+ Races: 10.92% (52) Asian: 0.63% (3)
Hispanic46.01%
White29.41%
Black13.03%
Two+ Races10.92%
Asian0.63%

Gender Distribution

Total Students: 476
47.9%228 Female
52.1%248 Male

Student counts for Jackson Park Elementary, 2024-2025, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Percentages are of 476 students and may not total 100% because of rounding.

Students

Regular attendance 84.3%Chronically absent 15.7%
Regular attendance: 84.3% (441) Chronically absent: 15.7% (82)
Regular attendance84.3%
Chronically absent15.7%

Student Population

Students Counted: 523
69.3%Economically disadvantaged
15.34%73 English learners

Student indicators for Jackson Park Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Attendance is out of the 523 students DPI counted. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of the days enrolled; the other measures overlap it and each other.

Teachers

Experienced 78.96%Beginning 21.04%
Experienced: 78.96% (24) Beginning: 21.04% (6)
Experienced78.96%
Beginning21.04%

Licensing & Certification

Total Teachers: 29.9 FTE
96.99%Fully licensed
3.01%Emergency or provisional
3.34%1 teachers certified

Teacher figures for Jackson Park Elementary, 2024-2025, from the North Carolina School Report Cards. Counts are full-time equivalents, not headcount. Licensing and certification percentages are each out of 29.9 FTE.

NC School Report Card

2024-2025

Student performance by subject

SubjectGrade-level proficientCareer & college ready
Science (grades 5 & 8)79.4%61.9%
Mathematics (grades 3–8)70.7%50.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)47.1%28%

Grade-level proficient is levels 3–5; career and college ready is the higher bar of levels 4–5.

Achievement levels

SubjectNot ProficientLevel 3Level 4Level 5
Mathematics (grades 3–8)29.3%20.4%40%10.2%
Reading (grades 3–8)52.9%19.1%22.2%5.8%
Science (grades 5 & 8)20.6%17.5%36.5%25.4%

Academic growth

MeasureStatusGrowth indexScore
OverallMeets Expected Growth0.7381.8

Teachers

Reported as full-time-equivalent staff, so figures carry decimals.

MeasureValue
Total teachers29.94
Experienced teachers23.64 (79%)
Beginning teachers6.3 (21%)
Holding a standard license29.04 (97%)
Emergency or provisional licenses0.9 (3%)
National Board certified1

Students

MeasureValue
Chronically absent (82 of 523)15.7%
Economically disadvantaged69.3%
English learners making progress (of 73)67.1%

School environment

MeasureValue
Devices per student0.85
Library books per student17.23
Students have device accessYes
Devices may go homeNo
Wireless access points per classroom1.22

Federal & state designations

DesignationApplies
Low-performing schoolNo
Recurring low-performingNo
CSI — low performingNo
CSI — low graduation rateNo
TSI — at riskNo
TSI — consistently underperformingNo

CSI is Comprehensive Support and Improvement; TSI is Targeted Support and Improvement, both federal ESSA categories.

Official school website →

First page of the Jackson Park Elementary report card PDF

Download this report card

Jackson Park Elementary's 2024-2025 report card as an interactive PDF — bookmarked sections, donut and bar charts for performance, attendance and achievement levels, and the NC DPI and NCES sources cited with working links.

Enrollment and staffing come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), U.S. Department of Education for 2024-2025; performance, attendance and economic-need figures are the state's NC School Report Card for the same year. Contact the school to confirm current details.